Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VEry limited search function in Exchange Public Folders

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Having just spent the evening cutting and pasting bits from an old .PST file into a Public folder on exchange (so everyone could search it, with improved performance and backup), I was gutted to find that in ADVANCED SEARCH, one had very limited search options.

The biggest problem is that the check box to search subfolders is disabled !

Are public folders designed this way (in which case, what a waste of time!), or is it more likely I've set some folder config or permission up wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:zorba111
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 750 total points
ID: 20400366
It is by design. See this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196533
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 20400382
You can search them by using this method:  http://blogs.msdn.com/heaths/archive/2006/02/16/533565.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 20403342
TechSoEasy - I have followed this guys instructions down to no. 12:

12 Download and install Windows Desktop Search if not installed already.
13 Open the Windows Desktop Search property sheet. You can do this currently in the following ways:
Click in the task bar search box, click the MSN logo in the lower-left corner, and click Desktop Options.
With Internet Explorer or Windows Explorer, click on the MSN logo on the left side, and click MSN Search Toolbar Options.

Step 12 had a link in it which I followed, which installed the "Windows Live Toolbar" although it did say that Windows Desktop Search would also be enabled.

However, I tried to use step 13 to run WDS (Windows Desktop Search) but was unable to find landmarks for either of the two methods.

where is this WDS accessed from ?

Z.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 20403569
Ok, his link to the download site must have been out of date. The WDS didn't install.

I tried installing from http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/desktopsearch
and found its bl**ding obvious when you've installed it.

Heaths configuration instructions seem to be out, as the version of WDS I'm running didn't have the landmarks he talks about, so I'm trying to figure this out now... on the net
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 20403713
gRRR, documentation on web doesn't seem to match up to WDS I am running, which seems simple beyond belief, and no place to choose where one wants to search etc.

For someone used to using Outlook's advanced search everyday, it looks like its going to be too hard to closely target searches,

...even if I could find out where to configure it....

I think searching PUBLIC FOLDERS is just not meant to be.
Lets go back to trying to use MAILBOXES.
I have had sysadmins create a new MAILBOX, made it visible to everyone who needs to see these old archives, and will copy the .PST content into it
It will be searchable all in one go from Outlook advanced search

voila!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 31412507
There is no solution to this problems, only workarounds with various levels of success/workability.
0