[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blocking Browsing for Terminal Servers in the RDP Client

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have 3 terminal servers setup in a network load balancing arrangement.  All users are supposed to use the IP address for the cluster but there are a number of users that continue to use the old IP addresses.  I will change the current IP addresses but the issues is that if the uses hit browse in the RDP client it will just bring the individual servers up by name.  Is there a way thru a GPO maybe that will prevent those servers from appearing when the clients hit browse?
0
Comment
Question by:gntinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20400407
If you disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP on those servers they should disappear from the network browse list after a short period of time.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 20400409
This should do what you need.
How to Prevent Terminal Services from Announcing the Service to the Browse List
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/262852/en-us

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0