[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What is a good way to analyze network bandwidth utilization?

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Need a way to monitor and analyze how network bandwidth is used on small AD network behind PIX and perimeter router.  Small budget, however solution would ideally disclose how much bandwidth is being consumed, which subnets the traffic is originating from (or destined to), and the applications (protocols) that are causing the traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:dealvis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tkfast earned 750 total points
ID: 20401317
You might want to look at

http://www.wallwatcher.com/ 

It's a great way to get logs in a nice graphical format and very easy to use.

Hope this help you out let me know if you need any other help
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealvis
ID: 20677242
I will check it out and return with result.  Thanks for responding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dealvis
ID: 31412512
Thanks for the recommended solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybera
ID: 22278115
I tried this software, but my trend micro labelled the lib as a virus...
will be testing out first.

otherwise, the software looks quite cool!
0