Solved

What's XSD for in ASP.NET?

Posted on 2007-12-03
9
4,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to convert an ASP.1x project to ASP.NET 2 site. I found a few .XSD files and couldn't open them up to view. What are they for? Can I exclude them? They are causing errors at build time. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
spprivate earned 150 total points
ID: 20400422
XSD files are used for schema definitions.For example if you are creating or using an XML file in your application then this xsd files will define the structure in which those xmls should be.So for example if you are getting an xml from another client or you are sending xml to another application you need to create the xml as the structure mentioned in the XSD
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 20400431
Should they be placed in the app_data folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 20400518
There are tons of errors. Here's a couple at at the top:
Error      3      'Public Sub New()' has multiple definitions with identical signatures.      C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\po\1d5910ef\7537a9bd\Sources_App_Code\cartsr.xsd.72cecc2a.vb      33      16      C:\zDev\PO\
Error      4      'Protected Sub New(info As System.Runtime.Serialization.SerializationInfo, context As System.Runtime.Serialization.StreamingContext)' has multiple definitions with identical signatures.      C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\po\1d5910ef\7537a9bd\Sources_App_Code\cartsr.xsd.72cecc2a.vb      44      19      C:\zDev\PO\
Error      5      'Public ReadOnly Property CartSR() As CartSRDataTable' has multiple definitions with identical signatures.      C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\po\1d5910ef\7537a9bd\Sources_App_Code\cartsr.xsd.72cecc2a.vb      80      30      C:\zDev\PO\


0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:samtran0331
samtran0331 earned 350 total points
ID: 20402418
In .Net, an *.xsd file also represents a strongly typed dataset and should have an accompanying *.xss file, so if your old app had them, no, don't exclude them(!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 20407616
In the ASP.NET 1.x project those XSD/XSS files were under the same folder with all the other pieces. Now in ASP.NET 2.0 should they be placed in App_Data on their own or in App_Code together with the .VB files that use them?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:samtran0331
samtran0331 earned 350 total points
ID: 20410753
It really shouldn't matter.
What I have is a folder named "Datasets" under the App_Code folder; and I keep all the datasets there.
The migration tool for ASP.Net is not that great.
If you have problems, I would try deleting them from the new project and then using "Add existing" to
re-add them to the project.

Also, a really key question is, when you did the migration, did you migrate it to a "Web Site" or a "Web Application"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 20416598
To a Web Site.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:samtran0331
samtran0331 earned 350 total points
ID: 20419066
if you're not too far along into the migration (and haven't made too many changes), I would recommend you try migrating the project again using a Web Application Project.
I've done some migrations on large web apps, and the "web site" model...just isn't any good.

http://webproject.scottgu.com/
under both "tutorials" section, there are migration walkthroughs, and you will need to have VS2005 sp1 installed first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 20431632
I finally deployed the site with "Publish Web Site". Thanks.
0