Solved

Domain User on Computer NOT Connected Password Issue

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a user that uses a network computer and the network logon, but the computer is at his house, disconnected from the network (can vpn after he logs in).  The domain is W2k, computer is XP pro.  All of a sudden he cannot login.  It says check domain and password, blah, blah.  He has assured me that he did not change the password (which trust me, I believe).  He says nobody else at the house knew the password.  I can bring it back into the office, if needed.  But I am just not real sure what to do even if I do...

As always, TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:SupportECI
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20400428
Has his password on the domain expired - it may have - the default is 42 days + 6 grace logins.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SLFuqua earned 500 total points
ID: 20400575
Well, if you are sure that he is using the correct password, (to be absolutely certain, change his password in AD to what he says it is), and nothing has been changed on his AD account, then if he brings the machine in and connects it to the network, he'll authenticate with the domain servers, instead of using the locally cached credentials--which, after logging in successfully will update. You should then be able to unplug the cable and log off and back on successfully.

sl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 20400594
I don't think so... This user does come into work daily and login to the domain.  He logs into the home computer every few days and connects the vpn.  He is still able to login at work, just not on the home computer (with that login, other logins work (domain and local)).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 20400627
SL,

Thanks, that is what I thought.  Any thoughts about how I can fix it without hiim trying to bring it in?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SLFuqua
ID: 20401012
Unfortunately no, at least not that I can think of. His local credentials appear to be corrupt somehow. The only alternative is to authenticate alternately. The only "alternate" way is to authenticate to the domain server, which requires the machine to be on the network when it boots.

Sorry,
sl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 20407082
thanks sl,

I had him bring it in this morning and he was able to authenticate to the domain.  I will update when he tries to login from home again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 20537348
All was fine after he logged in on the network.  Thanks for your help!
0