[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update dataset back to database

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
If I have a dataset with 3 tables linked by primary and foreign keys can I insert data into the tables and then use the dataset to update the database?
0
Comment
Question by:mattphung
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 20400900
yes sure, you need to use an adapter for that purpose.

MyAdapter.Update(MyDataset)

The connection string to the database is part of the adapter's properties.

Hope it helps,
NY
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ursangel
ID: 20400912
Offcourse you can do it.
you need to have a datasource that will be pointing to this dataset.
Update the dataset and then finally when you have done with the updates, just call the
dataset.ApplyUpdates whihc will update your database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattphung
ID: 20430008
Once I update the database with my dataset, will the relationships for each new record be kept? So, the database will assisgn new primary keys to the tables and update all the foreign keys.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 20430705
I beliebe the database primary keys and the dataset primary keys and relationships are separate. You will need to duplicate them in each, or keep them only in the database.

NY
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattphung
ID: 20431764
Is there a good tutorial on this?
Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20434169
maybe try reading these:

http://asp.dotnetheaven.com/howto/doc/adoplus/UpdateDataFromDB.aspx (will show vb code examples of the basics of retrieving to datatset and updating database)

http://www.dbazine.com/sql/sql-articles/cook4 (also interesting and shows a bit of foreign key stuff)

but the place to start i guess would always have to be MSDN documentation. try reading this and following the links: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.dataset.aspx

its such a broad subject that its very difficult to direct you to anything in particular. the way i search for stuff is first the MSDN, follow links in there, and for specific things i dont understand there i google them up (for example, google "vb net dataset foreign key"). hope it helps

NY
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattphung
ID: 31412514
Thanks for going the extra mile! I really appreciate all your help.
0