[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pixelation of DVD movies

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello Experts,

Not long ago I upgraded my ancient Radeon 9200 to a fair X1650. My last upgrade for the AGP slot, before I scrap the system altogether and build a new one (someday...) The card is satisfactory to me, runs the games, doesn't sound like a helicopter, hasn't melted my board... yet.

I've noticed only one adverse effect - movies, played from DVD disks pixelate oddly. As in, large square areas of the screen distort momentarily, usually when the visuals change (ie, a cut, a new scene, etc.)
Movies encoded into a digial file play fine, everything else works fine too. I have various media software, WinAMP, Nero Showtime, WMP 10, RealPlayer, VLC, and all of them show this pixelation, but only for movies played directly from DVDs.

I've updated all the drivers I thought could be relevant, but so far I've not made any progress. I doubt the DVD drive is faulty, as it has no problems performing any other task. I should probably find a better driver for it, but I've had no reason to do it before.

Anyone have any ideas of what to try?

Some general system info:

Athlon XP2200+
1GB Ram
Windows XP PRO SP2
AGP8 RadeonX1650 512MB DDR2 - Driver: 8.432.0.0 (11.01.07)
Sony DVD RW DW-G120A - Driver: Bundled XP 5.1.2535.0 (07.01.01)

I appreciate all the help in advance,
Serg


0
Comment
Question by:Serg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
ID: 20401159
Did you try using different resolutions? also did you try to use different movie player?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 20402659
Hello,
I've also seen this when the codec software has gone south.  It's pretty easy to chec your codec in Windows Media Player via Tools > Options > DVD tab > Advanced button.  

An example of a typical codec is from Intervideo WinDVD. If you have the ability to easily uninstall/reinstall the codec software, this has a good chance of fixing the problem.

If you're having trouble finding codec software, many codecs are included with software from a DVD drive, so look for anything that came with your Sony drive.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20417461
try getting software like power dvd player or a good dvd player software. just search download.com for dvd player, and it will come up with a list of good ones.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 20423614
I've tried just about every dvd player, all of them react the same pixely way.

I've seen some criticism of latest ATI drivers, perhaps the problems lies there.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jsthursday earned 1000 total points
ID: 20424547
it could be that the ATI drivers are buggy, i know i've read somewhere about Geforce drivers being buggy too.  THat may as well be your problem. Try rolling back to older drivers., in device manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ottobock
ottobock earned 1000 total points
ID: 20427397
Hmm, what is the DVD codec that is used?  (Open Media player > Tools > Options > DVD tab > Advanced)  I just want to eliminate the possibility - because very often, the same codec is used for multiple players...

You and jsthursday may also be correct in assuming the video driver is faulty...  Dont count out the drive either -however unlikely- do you have a different DVD drive to test?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 20801512
I apologize for neglecting this question for a while. To end the problem... I caught a nasty virus and decided to format the drive and start over. Whether it was a bad driver or a bad codec, we may never know, but everything works fine now.

Thank you for your time experts.
0