[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot remote access between 7pm and 7 am

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have configured up a SBS network with full remote access however it seems that I cannot access the network between 7pm and 7am . I have checked the firewaall and there is no schedule set up. I am wondering about the setup within SBs server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:panders74
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400675
What exactly do you mean by remote access?  VPN, RDP, RWW?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:panders74
ID: 20400682
Cannot RDP or RWW
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400718
Is this happening with just your account or all accounts?  What about the built-in administrator account?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:panders74
ID: 20400799
This situation is happening on all accounts. I have just verfiied the setting sin the Netgear FVS 338 firewall and it is open 24/7 so I am thinking that it is a porblem with the schedule in Sbs or the Internet provider
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20400895
Are there any access restrictions on the individual accounts?  On the account tab of the users profile check the logon hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panders74
ID: 20400905
Nope no restricitons on the accounts tab for any of the users . Is it a setting in the group policy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joediggity2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20400920
Also I found this post
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_22457974.html

In this case it was a power management issue.
0