?
Solved

ORA-01002: fetch out of sequence

Posted on 2007-12-03
16
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm using TOAD and trying the export the results of a query but keep getting this error.
0
Comment
Question by:error_prone
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20400690
i am not sure because i never got this error and never heard that toad can give this error.

may be exit/restart your toad and try.

Is this issue happening all the time only for a particular query ?
is this issue happening for all queries ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 20400699
What is the query?
Which version of TOAD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 20400704
It happens when I change the parameter to a certain month in the query.  A different parameter works fine, but it errors out on others.  Restarting TOAD does not help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 20400731
Version 8.1.7.  It's not the query because I get the error on even a simple select all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 20400757
The error is occuring I think because of a bad date value.  I checked the View's code and tried running it and got a "date not valid for month specified".  Is there a way to weed out invalid dates in the where clause?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 20400782
Are you trying to change the parameters before the completion of the query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 20400785
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 20400791
Basically, my question is how do you resolve an invalid month error???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 20400819
Changing the parameters before the completion of the query will lead to re-binding of values. It can lead to 1002 error.

>> how do you resolve an invalid month error??
What is the data type of your column? What is the expected format of data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 20400834
It says Date.  It's being formatted in the view as 'MM/DD/YYYY'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 20400835
So if certain records in this table are an invalid date then how do you resolve it?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 20400856
>> if certain records in this table are an invalid date then how do you resolve it?
How can invalid date get into a date column?

Are you giving an invalid date in the where clause?
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 20400864
Why not?  That's what it says here?  If not then why would it error out on certain parameters and not on others.  There's no date in the where clause.  All the parameters in the where clause are of type char.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_22146001.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+error+invalid+month
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20401152
>> That's what it says here?
If you take a look at that link, they are applying a to_date function to two columns. That means the columns are "NOT OF TYPE DATE". And it has data not in the proper format.

TO_DATE (b.plannedstart_1, 'MM/DD/YYYY HH24:MI:SS') >=
                             TO_DATE (a.release_date, 'MM/DD/YYYY HH24:MI:SS')

If you are really looking for any help here. You should provide the query and the definition of the view.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20936926
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0