Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

put the data in order with this statement

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to put this data in order by name in vb6.  How do I do this?

esql = "select * From frmRegistrationCSW Where frmRegistrationCSWCheck3 = 1 And frmRegistrationCSWCheck10 =1 And frmRegistrationCSWText15  >= convert( datetime, " & ravi & BeginDate & ravi & " , 101 )And frmRegistrationCSWText15  <= convert( datetime, " & ravi & EndDate & ravi & " , 101 ) "
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20400843
esql = "select * From frmRegistrationCSW Where frmRegistrationCSWCheck3 = 1 And frmRegistrationCSWCheck10 =1 And frmRegistrationCSWText15  >= convert( datetime, " & ravi & BeginDate & ravi & " , 101 )And frmRegistrationCSWText15  <= convert( datetime, " & ravi & EndDate & ravi & " , 101 ) ORDER BY NAME"
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20401001
I get an error by the "And statement"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20401276
interesting, you had an error in the original SQL

esql = "select * From frmRegistrationCSW Where frmRegistrationCSWCheck3 = 1 And frmRegistrationCSWCheck10 =1 And frmRegistrationCSWText15  >= convert( datetime, " & ravi & BeginDate & ravi & " , 101) And frmRegistrationCSWText15  <= convert( datetime, " & ravi & EndDate & ravi & " , 101 ) ORDER BY NAME"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20401954
If not try like this
esql = "select * From frmRegistrationCSW Where (frmRegistrationCSWCheck3 = 1 And frmRegistrationCSWCheck10 =1) And (frmRegistrationCSWText15  >= convert( datetime, " & ravi & BeginDate & ravi & " , 101) And frmRegistrationCSWText15  <= convert( datetime, " & ravi & EndDate & ravi & " , 101 )) ORDER BY NAME"
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20403506
There was no error in the original SQL.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1500 total points
ID: 20404941
I thought it's due to the lack of space between ) and frmRegis...
i.e.  101)And frmRegistrationCSWText15
in the original. If not, then you must be using Access

esql = "select * From frmRegistrationCSW Where ((frmRegistrationCSWCheck3 = 1) And (frmRegistrationCSWCheck10 =1) And (frmRegistrationCSWText15  >= convert( datetime, " & ravi & BeginDate & ravi & " , 101)) And (frmRegistrationCSWText15  <= convert( datetime, " & ravi & EndDate & ravi & " , 101 ))) ORDER BY NAME"
0