Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limit connection speed by MAC address?

Posted on 2007-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello Folks,

Is there a way to limit the connection speed of my %#^@ roomates. after asking them a million times to limit their download speeds I am still unable to browse every night.

Is there a way to cap their speeds based on their MAC address? Does anyone know of a program that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:Fu2M4n
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chipbunker
ID: 20400827
It really depends on the network device that you are using to connect all of your machines to the Internet. I know that the Linksys 5GT router allows you to set connection policies for PCs using their MAC or IP address. You can also permit or deny services in the same area called "Access Restrictions" on the router. If you only want to limit their download speed you might want to start with blocking some of the services they will use which are bandwidth intensive, such as port 119 (USENET), port 21 (FTP), and ports 6881-6999 (BITTORRENT).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 20402227
I agree, will we need more infomation about the services they are using and the network equipment you are using.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20402856
Do the room mates have access to routers or other network hardware? If so, any changes you make could just be removed by the roommates.

I did read sometime ago that Windows has a setting, which reserves bandwidth for windows update. While the article involved decreasing this setting and opening bandwidth, I see no reason why it couldn't increase (and hence limiting bandwidth).

But anything you do, would assume either roommates agree or do not have access to network equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fu2M4n
ID: 20404557
Sorry about that guys.
I am using a DLINK - WBR 2310 wireless router. (they dont have access to the router)
They are using UTorrent for their downloads.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 20404632
well i dont think you are gonna be able to limit speeds by MAC with that device.  It does have MAC filtering but that will cut them off all together.  

I would say just shut them down, or at least just shut them down when you using the connection.

Either that or block every port other than 80 when your using the net. There is not many options you have unless you buy more equipment.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 500 total points
ID: 20404636
Second Proposed solution: Lay a smack down.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20404659
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=470   (manual)
See pages 32 / 33 in manual. I don't see (after a cursory reading) where you can throttle; but you can block websites, and I would think ports.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20404683
Yep, with that equipment you'd pretty much be locking them out; or curtailing available ports...

Keep 80, 110, 25 open minimally (web, pop3, smtp). May want to consider ftp as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fu2M4n
ID: 31412522
Thanks for the help Guys
0