Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get browser name ?

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Is it a possible to know which browser is used by user from asp net using vb2005?

I need to know since I need to set some properties to make aspx form work at  both browser.

Please help.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin_C earned 2000 total points
ID: 20400798
You can use the Request object.  Below is the sample from MSDN doc

Dim bc As HttpBrowserCapabilities = Request.Browser
Response.Write("<p>Browser Capabilities:</p>")
Response.Write("Type = " & bc.Type & "<br>")
Response.Write("Name = " & bc.Browser & "<br>")
Response.Write("Version = " & bc.Version & "<br>")
Response.Write("Major Version = " & bc.MajorVersion & "<br>")
Response.Write("Minor Version = " & bc.MinorVersion & "<br>")
Response.Write("Platform = " & bc.Platform & "<br>")
Response.Write("Is Beta = " & bc.Beta & "<br>")
Response.Write("Is Crawler = " & bc.Crawler & "<br>")
Response.Write("Is AOL = " & bc.AOL & "<br>")
Response.Write("Is Win16 = " & bc.Win16 & "<br>")
Response.Write("Is Win32 = " & bc.Win32 & "<br>")
Response.Write("Supports Frames = " & bc.Frames & "<br>")
Response.Write("Supports Tables = " & bc.Tables & "<br>")
Response.Write("Supports Cookies = " & bc.Cookies & "<br>")
Response.Write("Supports VB Script = " & bc.VBScript & "<br>")
Response.Write("Supports JavaScript = " & bc.JavaScript & "<br>")
Response.Write("Supports Java Applets = " & bc.JavaApplets & "<br>")
Response.Write("Supports ActiveX Controls = " & bc.ActiveXControls & "<br>")
Response.Write("CDF = " & bc.CDF & "<br>")
   

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20400802
Hi there,
Take a look at this, this is a pretty comprehensive answer to your question

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/browsercaps.aspx

RedK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 20400829
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20400836
use
Request.Browser.Type to fetch the Browser name/type as follows
If (Request.Browser.Type.ToString().Contains("IE6")) Then
            'do something
ElseIf (Request.Browser.Type.ToString().Contains("Firefox")) Then
            'do somthing else
End If

Open in new window

0