Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FrontPage gives error upon Uploading "The Server Unexpectedly Closed the Connection"

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
After many years of using Front Page 2000, I am now getting the error message "The Server Unexpectedly Closed the Connection" whenever I try to upload my website.
I CAN upload it using an FTP program outside of FrontPage, and all seems to work well.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 20401234
Is it possible that you mistyped a password, and Front Page now has the wrong one?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
techcontracting earned 2000 total points
ID: 20401290
I teach frontpage, and I can tell you from years of experience to definitely use the FTP program.  I've wiped entire sites using the frontpage upload before.  Publish to your local drive (file system) and upload from there.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 20413623
If you are using FTP, this can sometimes corrupt your FPSE.  You might need to repair them.  Don't remove them.

http://www.loudexpressions.com/2007/10/frontpage-is-running-slow offers some ways to help clear your FP cache

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 20414119
Thanks all.  Corey, I am going to give your suggestion a try, refreshing the FP Server Extentions, but will give it a go in January, after the Holiday rush (we do a lot of eCommerce & Sales right around now directly off of our website (www.zofiadesign.com) and don't want to do something that might knock us down for a day or two)
:-)
Brian
0