Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I make a logon script run?

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I've made a logon script that maps printers.  It works if I double click on it.  It doesn't run on startup though.

Under the user profile in Active Directory I select the user, view the properties then go to the profile tab.

Profile Path:  \\server\profiles\user1
Logon Script: \\server\profiles\user1\user1.vbs

What am I doing wrong?

By the way, this is a mandatory profile.  ie.  Whenever the user logs in, all of their settings are reset.  This script is meant to make the user print to the proper printer.
0
Comment
Question by:fekdep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chipbunker earned 2000 total points
ID: 20400857
If you are putting the Logon Script into the users profile you should only have to put the name of the script in the "logon script" area, vice the full path (i.e. 'user1.vbs'). Once you have corrected that you will need to place the .vbs script in the "NETLOGON" location on the Domain Controller by going to 'start--> run --> \\servername\netlogon". Also, if this is a mandatory profile I believe that you will need to make the extension on the file a .man rather than .vbs.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/3bd7900c-6145-461d-89f2-c12a8c6dd7301033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 20400935
you may want to run a batch file that encapsualtes your other scripts.

i.e.
loginscript.bat with contents below

rem    this is the login script file
rem    it runs all my other scripts
cscript %logonserver%\netlogon\user1.vbs

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 20400942
or to specifically answer the question.

try this as the login script
cscript \\server\profiles\user1\user1.vbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:fekdep
ID: 20400992
Sorry guys.  The first solution worked so I accepted it before refreshing the page.  The batch file is a good idea though.
0