Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML List format

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
HI Experts,
How do I make
    * Take Exit for Dulles Tool Road:
          o If traveling South, take exit on right onto Dulles Toll Road
          o If traveling North, take exit 45 on left onto Dulles Toll Road
//I do not want this blank line to appear in the webpage//
    * Follow Dulles Toll Road Directions

appear as

    * Take Exit for Dulles Tool Road:
          o If traveling South, take exit on right onto Dulles Toll Road
          o If traveling North, take exit 45 on left onto Dulles Toll Road
    * Follow Dulles Toll Road Directions

The html code that I use is:
                        <span class="style1">From I-495</span>
                        <ul type="disc">
                  <li class="style1">Take Exit for Dulles Tool Road:</li>
                          <ul type="circle">
                    <li class="style1">If traveling South, take exit on right onto Dulles Toll Road</li>
                            <li class="style1">If traveling North, take exit 45 on left onto Dulles Toll          Road</li>
                        </ul>
                          <li class="style1">Follow Dulles Toll Road Directions</li>
                  </ul>

    * Take Exit for Dulles Tool Road:
          o If traveling South, take exit on right onto Dulles Toll Road
          o If traveling North, take exit 45 on left onto Dulles Toll Road
    * Follow Dulles Toll Road Directions
0
Comment
Question by:noobe1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20400892

     <span>  From I-495</span>
<table><tr><td>
                        <ul type="disc">
                  <li class="style1">Take Exit for Dulles Tool Road:</li>
                          <ul type="circle">
                    <li class="style1">If traveling South, take exit on right onto Dulles Toll Road</li>
                            <li class="style1">If traveling North, take exit 45 on left onto Dulles Toll          Road</li>
                        </ul>
                          <li class="style1">Follow Dulles Toll Road Directions</li>
                  </ul>
</td></tr></table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eXman_pl earned 750 total points
ID: 20402083
You can user style in the sublist
               <span class="style1">From I-495</span>
                        <ul type="disc">
                  <li class="style1">Take Exit for Dulles Tool Road:</li>
                          <ul type="circle" style="margin:0; padding:0 10px">
                    <li class="style1">If traveling South, take exit on right onto Dulles Toll Road</li>
                            <li class="style1">If traveling North, take exit 45 on left onto Dulles Toll          Road</li>
                        </ul>
                          <li class="style1">Follow Dulles Toll Road Directions</li>
                  </ul>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eXman_pl
ID: 20402086
Another thing is to just set the margin to 0 , then you loose control of the indent thought.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 20405795
your code is incorrect, try the attached HTML



in your CSS you'd wnat to do this:


ul ul { margin-top: 0; padding-top: 0; }


that will get nested lists



<span class="style1">From I-495</span>
<ul type="disc">
   <li class="style1">Take Exit for Dulles Tool Road:
      <ul type="circle">
         <li class="style1">If traveling South, take exit on right onto Dulles Toll Road</li>
         <li class="style1">If traveling North, take exit 45 on left onto Dulles Toll          Road</li>
      </ul>
   </li>
   <li class="style1">Follow Dulles Toll Road Directions</li>
</ul>

Open in new window

0