?
Solved

Field Type for images in SQL using ASP Upload program and Insert with Dreamweaver CS3

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, what type of Data Type do I use for an image in SQL Server 2005 if I am uploading it to the database with Pure ASP upload?
0
Comment
Question by:Webman04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20401025
Hello Webman04,

U can use image /varbinary(max)


Aneesh R
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 20401712
Just to add that in SQL 2005, it's preferred to use VARBINARY(MAX) over IMAGE
as per:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178158.aspx
http://www.teratrax.com/articles/varchar_max.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webman04
ID: 20403502
Hi, when I add the insert record server behavior it gives me the following options for a text or numeric.  What do I use?  I am currently using the Varbinary in the SQL database image data type and text for the insert record behavior but I get this error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e07'

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Operand type clash: text is incompatible with varbinary

/sqlinserttest.asp, line 59
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webman04
ID: 20415475
Hi, maybe I'm not being clear enough.  All I am trying to do it make a dreamweaver insert record form wiht a filefield for an image, upload the image and store the location in a MS SQL database so I can then place it on pages and use it where I want.  I am using Pure ASP upload from DMXzone.com Dreamweaver CS3, ASP and MS SQL 2000.  I tried doing this the same why I aways do with an Access database but my normal method won't work on a SQL database so can anyone help me with this?  I would think this is a very basic thing for anyone that uses SQL Server on a regular basis?
0