Solved

repopulate datagrid using web service

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
722 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a state and on that state I call a web service that inserts a db record when the user clicks on Ok in the Alert dialog box.  I then redirect the user to a flex datagrid component that pulls in data from a db call.  However, the latest record never appears.  It does appear however when I click on a button to go to another state, then go back to that state on a button click and it then appears.  How can I get the datagrid to re-populdate off of that Alert dialog box (by clicking OK)?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 500 total points
ID: 20401170
have you tried calling yourdbgrid.validateNow() after the button click?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 20403785
what does that do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 20403881
that didn't work.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 20409582
It forces the component to repaint itself. Paste the relevent code and I'll have you up and going in no time
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 20415158
Looks like you need to call the web service again when users presses OK button in the alert box. Can you post some code so that I can have more idea.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 20436022
i got it to work.  thanks!
0