?
Solved

Password Change

Posted on 2007-12-03
13
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a SBS 2003 R2 Exch SP2 Site where one user on the network has the following

A local XP Pro machine logged onto the domain (Ms Outlook installed and configured)
A Windows Mobile 5 device with full push sync back to exchange
A Remote Vista Laptop, which was logged onto the domain orginally when setup, with Outlook via HTTPs configured.

All 3 devices are using the same user account credentals, and all working fine

This user now wishes to have his password changed, do I need to get the Laptop back into the office to make this change ? What is the best way to do this, as I do not want to render the laptop unuasable as this is his main device he uses and is never in the office on his office machine also relies on the PDA for email.

Also does any body know of an updated setup guide for mobile 6 device back to SBS 2003 as he now also brought a new Mobile 6 device. I have the SBS setup guide for Mobile 5, is there any changes in the way it is configured for Mobile 6 which as yet I have not seen. FYI the active sync is 4.2 currently installed on the Office XP Pro machine.

Sorry if these seem basic I just dont want to get it wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:IPLCommunication
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
ID: 20401148
You can change his password with no problem from SBS.

However,

1. His local laptop will require no change, as once he logins with new password, outlook will pick it up.
2. Windows mobile, needs to get the password changed with the new one.
3. Remote outlook also need password change on the laptop.

Regarding, guide for windows mobile 6, i dont see any different way to configure it with sbs. it should be same. do you face any particular problem? then let us know here.

Do notify the user first before changing the password, so he can change on his mobile as well as his remote laptop. best time to do this is after office hours, so you have enough time to troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20401266
HI

You can also make changes to SBS so the user can change his password through OWA (Outlook Web Access)
http://www.petri.co.il/enable_password_changing_through_owa_in_exchange_2003.htm

Robert Lundqvist
Small Busniess Specialist
Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 20401328
Once I change the password via the SBS server.

1. His local laptop will require no change, as once he logins with new password, outlook will pick it up.
Cool I will just relog it in
2. Windows mobile, needs to get the password changed with the new one.
Cool I will ask him to change it
3. Remote outlook also need password change on the laptop.
On the remote Vista laptop he would simply need to CTRL,ALT,DEl and select change password correct whilst it is logged in.

 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
ID: 20401389
For 3 point answer is NO.
You need to configure Outlook and change password for https connection.
As i assume his local machine account is independent and has nothing to do with SBS domain.
Or does he use VPN????
0
 

Author Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 20401406
Orginally the Vista Laptop was connected to the office network, and logged onto the domain via Domain Admin. Then logged on as the SBS user account and then Outlook via HTTPS configured, then deployed to his home.

So in essence all three devices are using the same account and password

He does have a Windows VPN connection configured so he can access the Data s:\ on the SBS server in the office. But to use outlook the VPN is not required to be up.

Does this help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
ID: 20401419
Then it means he is logged in with Cached password of his domain account.
Some day he may get kicked out of his account if the password goes out of cache.

You need to configure Outlook and change password for https connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 20401437
Then it means he is logged in with Cached password of his domain account.
Yes
Some day he may get kicked out of his account if the password goes out of cache.
What is the time period for this it has been fine for 6 months now, when he brings up the VPN, does it re-cache ??

You need to configure Outlook and change password for https connection.
Outlook is already configured ! How do I change the https password. ?

Am I reading too much into this
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
ID: 20401465
Not sure the time period of the cache, but might be VPN is recaching it, not sure though.

I have never used outlook in https mode. at the time of configuring outlook it might have asked you for a password. try to go to account settings in outlook, and edit https connection in the list, and see if there is any password option.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
ID: 20401479
0
 

Author Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 20401480
Outlook never asked for a password as it assumed the Account I logged on against the mail box and allowed Access.

Please does somebody know the exact answer here ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 20401496
So what you are saying is when I change the password the on the SBS server, the next time the user opens outlook via the Vista Laptop it will prompt him to reneter the password, as it would not be incorrect. Once this is entered it will update the password for the Account on the local machine. So he should be able to login to his Vista laptop if he logs off ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 20401500
Sorry that is

So what you are saying is when I change the password the on the SBS server, the next time the user opens outlook via the Vista Laptop it will prompt him to reneter the password, as it would not be CORRECT when checking against the server. Once this is entered it will update the password for the Account on the local machine. So he should be able to login to his Vista laptop if he logs off ?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20402013
Technically you should not be the one changing the password.  The concept of passwords with regards to Windows are that the USER is responsible for changing it.  Nobody else, including an administrator should know anyone elses password.  This ensures that, if necessary, you can verify who actually accessed the domain resources.

If you need the user to change their password, just open up the user account properties and tick the "User must change password at next logon" box on the "Account" tab.  If the user is currently logged on any device, it will prompt them when they log off and back on again.  If the Vista Laptop is a member of the domain, and he logs onto it with his domain credentials but the laptop is not connected via VPN, then of course only his OLD password will work.  But if the laptop is connected via VPN, then it will update the cached credentials and prompt him for a new password.  RPC over HTTPS in Outlook will prompt for the new password the first time it connects through ANY Internet connection, whether or not the laptop connects via VPN.  This is not connected to the Windows Logon at all.

His mobile device will also prompt for the new password the first time it tries to connect and sync.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0