Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC Server errors -- why do they keep happening.

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Within my network we just had some major changes occur.  I had to change the master operations from one DC to another DC.  While that happened DNS became a mess and the following error kept appearing when I tried to remote into anyone of my 60 boxes.  

The System cannot log you on due to the following error: The RPC Server is unavailable.  Please try again or consult your system administrator

I looked up the appropriate kb article in microsoft, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555839.

That did me know good, as my DNS settings, time zone settings, and services indicated w/n the kb article were all correct and still this error messages keeps appearing when i remote into my servers.  

If anyone could help me out on what i need to do in order to get my boxes back to normal that would be great.  

Thanks and thanks for your time in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:CPGHelpDesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Cro0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20401315
Check your DNS and see if you have right pointer for DC. If not, delete old one and create new one with right IP address.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cgordon81
cgordon81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20401330
Hopefully DHCP will work, but if not check your scope on the server and set to an ip within that scope.  Also create a host file to help resolve your DC.(http://vlaurie.com/computers2/Articles/hosts.htm)
0