[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

XCOPY Syntax - exclude folder with a space in the name

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What's wrong with this XCOPY syntax:

xcopy "W:\Accreditation & Quality" "F:\Backup" /S /E /Y /EXCLUDE: & "Regulation and Quality"
0
Comment
Question by:CuriousOne1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cgordon81
ID: 20401427
I think what is in question is the last part of your argument:      /EXCLUDE: & "Regulation and Quality"  

I see no problem with your other paramaters conflicting

What are you trying to accomplish with:   /EXCLUDE: & "Regulation and Quality"   ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 200 total points
ID: 20401520
The /EXCLUDE switch is meant to be a list - normally in a txt file.
So - create a new txt file - i.e. exclude.txt
More here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/Q_21351968.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:CuriousOne1
ID: 20407950
Okay, seems that i've misunderstood how to use the EXCLUDE swith.

I have a folder with password permissions on it that I would like to exclude from my backup.

The folder name to exclude = "Regulation and Quality".

How can I exclude the folder "Regulation and Quatlity" using the XCOPY command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CuriousOne1
ID: 20409002
my apologies. I should read before i write. the link provided gave me the info I needed. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20409696
Great.
Thank you.
0