Solved

Accessing Domain Controller from Remote via Terminal Server

Posted on 2007-12-03
9
993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,
We have a Primary Domain Controller and one of the Member server acting as Terminal server. We are able to access all Member Servers from Terminal Server. For example : If i have to work on a Database Server I generally connect to Terminal Server then from there I connect to our Database Server.

This is now possible for all member servers except for our primary server. Is there a way to re-enable to Terminal Server  on the domain controller.  I get this error message :

"The client could not connect to the remote computer. Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be to busy to accept new connections. It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connection".


01) we checked all group policies nothing has been disabled for this System.
02) firewall settings has not been changed as well.
03) Not a licensing issue.
(04) Not an authentication issue - as am logging as administrator account.

Also i think its worth mentioning : The REMOTE tab in the system property is missing!!!


Advance Thanks,
Harry Siva
0
Comment
Question by:hiddencove
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Cro0707
Comment Utility
First of all, can you ping your PDC from TS? If not, there is firewall issue, or you have some other firewall device (or ISA server) that doesn't allow you that you access PDC from TS. In this case policy must be created that you are able to access PDC from TS.

Also, be sure that RDC is enabled on your PDC, and that port is not changed, default port is 3389. More info at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aico
Comment Utility
Try this link:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/remotetab.htm

It should also work for Windows 2003. After your remote tab has come back, check if remote access is granted.

Also check this link to enable RDP to remote system through registry:

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2004/05/04/serverhacks_remote.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
Comment Utility
is this server was upgraded from windows 2000 to windows server 2003 ?
Does the terminal services service is running?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
Comment Utility
If your talking about Terminal Services and not Remote Desktop then...

First off, this can put your DC into very high security concern since all TS users have Logon Locally rights which will allow anyone to run anything they want. Secondly, if you still wish to persist in this then: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q247989
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the comments!!!

Hope this information will help us narrowing down to the solution .

I cannot connect to ------ Primary domain controller (windows 2003 server R2 standard SP1) -----  from any clients may it be a member server or any system in the LAN. But i'm able to connect  to other systems from this server. So i would say outbound is good . but this server cannot be connected from other servers.

01) I did notice in the SERVICES "terminal services" is not started ........
When i try to manually start it I get the following error message !!!

"COULD NOT START THE TERMINAL SERVICES SERVICE ON THE LOCAL COMPUTER. ERROR 3: THE SYSTEM CANNOT FIND THE PATH SPECIFIED".

02) No firewall enabled in this system . It definitely is not a firewall issue. I ran TRACERT to find out hops ..only one subnet ........ NO firewall at router/gateway blocking it....

03) Remote TAB is still not visible under system properties. I tried all suggestions by AIKO ...no effect.
04)  ran

telnet <ip of 2003> 3389

The response was:

Could not open connection to the host, on port 3389; connect failed
I'm sure it is not a firewall issue.

05) This is not an administrative connection, ensuring  that the connection limit (2 remote users + console) has not been exceeded  is not applicable.

06) When I opened Terminal Services Manager, RDP-TCP was NOT listed under "THis Computer".  All that was listed was "Server", but it had a circle w/ a slash through it next to it.  The window to the right has a message that states:  You could not be authenticated on this server.  (I am logged on with the Administrator Logon).

I would appreciate if you guys can answer POINT BY POINT ...so i don't get confused.

Advance Thanks!!
Harry Siva


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aico earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, my suggestion would be to remove the Terminal Server services and reinstall them again through Add/Remove Programs, Windows Components. Seems like your TS installation has gone haywire.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
Comment Utility
Check the link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939087

it will solve it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
Comment Utility
Any news ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
THANKS BALMASRI..

We have temporarily halted our work till saturday. I will let you know about the results very soon.
Harry
0