[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

focus() without scrolling in IE

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
3,642 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-03
Is it possible to set focus to an object without scrolling to it?
I can see that only IE is doing this.
Whenever I call object.focus(), the screen automatically scrolls to the object.
I tried to save current scroll position and then restoring it back after focus() but I just do not want to see the scroll moving at all.
(actually, i do not mind it myself but the clients do. lol)
Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:nagunpyo
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20401300
Not that I know of.
What is the actual issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagunpyo
ID: 20401404
Hi mplungjan~
I'm having this problem while resolving some of the x-browser/design mode/IME issues.
It is very hard to describe everything related to the issue in short but if there's a way to do this then the problem can be easily solved without worrying about any side effects.

And also, I just want to know if this is possible. :-)

Does anybody know for sure if there is a way to do this or not..?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20401977
I just failed to see a situation where you do not want a field you cannot see become visible when it has the focus...
Sort of the point of the whole thing...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:bfbower
bfbower earned 150 total points
ID: 20545986
eg. A signup form on a squeeze page with a lot of type preceding the form.  You want to make signing up as easy and fool proof as possible...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 600 total points
ID: 20547130
Well the answer is "Not that I know of"

But please do me a favour - if you decide to close the question, a "C" grade would not be appropriate since "no" is also an answer

Michel
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeKowalkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 20613836
Firefox 2 is also doing it for me on my test page.

I used .select() instead of .focus() and that seemed to do the trick in Firefox, but not Internet Explorer - oh well.

It seems futile anyway.  Most users will use the scrollbar to scroll which will lose focus anyway.  And automatically setting focus to a form field can throw screen readers off anyway (so I'm led to believe - http://groups.google.com/group/alt.www.webmaster/browse_thread/thread/37645d85d2267f3c/128a9868fc57e295?lnk=raot)

Having the first field of an important form below the fold is a usability issue you should be avoiding really.

Is it a form field though or some other object?

--
Lee
0