Solved

How to activate iphone?

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
4,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an iphone and was using with MTC mobile service in Kuwait. A couple of days back by mistake I tried to update iphone through itunes which caused my phone stop working. I tried many things (downgraded the firmware etc). Now my phone says to activate it to be used with my MTC mobile SIM card.

Is there any way to make it work as normal before?
0
Comment
Question by:Zacharia Kurian
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
griffinaz earned 500 total points
ID: 20403376
Unfortunately you have done what people are calling "Bricking" your phone.  Upgrading the firmware while the phone is unlocked to work with another service will cause it to become non-functional.  There is a huge forum that discusses ways to fix this.  I recommend that you search the internet for a website called Everthing ifone.  In the forum on that site are discussions on means to fix similar problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 20610327
Force accepted.
Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zeracles
ID: 20768473

when i got my iphone i was lost , i didnt know what to do because there are TONS AND TONS OF INFO out there and various methods.

So i have decided to write this tutorial so that the newcomers follow this step by step.

So let me give you a very clear tutorial.

First Of all you need to check the week of production of your Iphone
you can find this on the back of your iphone in the SERIAL Number
You will have somehting like this : 7V745xxxxxx
the 45 means it was produced on the 45th week
Iphones from week 45 and above have the new Bootloader version 4.6 with the 1.1.2 Firmware which is unlockable without a TurboSim

You can also check the Modem Firmware version of your Iphone by doing the following.

1- Turn on your iphone, you will get "Slide for Emergency Call"
2- Slide and you will get the phone keypad
3- type *3001#12345#* and press CALL
3- Press on VERSIONS

If you have the version 04.02.12_G you are sure to have the bootloader version 4.6 which in unlockable without a TurboSim

What you can do now is downgrade your firmware 1.1.2 to a firmware 1.1.1, by doing that you can use every aspect of your iphone except all the functions that need a SIM card

I will explain to you how to proceed step by step to downgrade, activate and finally jailbreak your iphone

For those who dont know what each work means ...

DOWNGRADE : go from firmware 1.1.2 to firmware 1.1.1
ACTIVATE: Bypass the AT&T activation to have access to all the functions in the iphone
JAILBREAK: gives you the ability to install 3rd party applications on the iphone.




STEP 1 - DOWNLOAD NECESSARY FILES

First Download the apple 1.1.1 firmware file
http://appldnld.apple.com.edgesuite....a_Restore.ipsw

Second Download Ibrickr if you are using Windows or 1.1.2 jailbreak for Mac

Ibrickr : http://ibrickr.com/downloads/ibrickr_v0.91.zip

1.1.2 jailbreak : http://conceitedsoftware.com/iphone/1.1.2-jailbreak.zip




STEP 2 - DOWNGRADE FROM 1.1.2 TO 1.1.1

At this step if you dont have Itunes installed on your Computer please visit the apple website and download and install Itunes

- Next Plug your USB in your computer and in your iphone, Itunes will automatically open and give you an ACTIVATION page

-Now press the MENU BUTTON and THE POWER BUTTON at the same time and keep pressing them until Itunes tells you that it has detected that your Iphone is in recovery Mode, this could take something from 10 seconds to 30 seconds, so keep pressing both buttons until you get the message

- Once you get the message dismiss the warning message in Itunes (Itunes has detected .....) by pressing OK and now you have 2 options , the first is Search for Updates and the second, that we will use is RECOVER

BEFORE YOU PRESS ON THE RECOVER BUTTON YOU NEED TO PRESS YOUR SHIFT BUTTON IN WINDOWS (OPTIONS BUTTON IN MAC) AND THEN PRESS RECOVER

Now a "Browse your files" window will open, go and chose the firmware 1.1.1 file you have downloaded in step 1 and press open

now Itunes will start downgrading your iphone (this takes some time) and the downgrade process will end up with an error message 1013 or 1015 THIS IS VERY NORMAL

-Next if you are using Windows Open Ibrickr and chose the Option "Reboot my Iphone" to kick your Iphone out of the Recovery Mode

[(Don't forget to extract the iBrickr.rar files ontop a desktop folder)-edited by Number]

-ON MAC use iNdependence to kick the phone out of recovery mode http://independence.googlecode.com/

Now you iphone will restart and you will have an ACTIVATION PAGE on your iphone with the nice round WOrld image.




STEP3 - ACTIVATE AND JAILBREAK


Before you complete this part MAKE SURE that the AT&T Sim card is in your phone

Now, you are on the activation screen that says slide to make an emergency call, slide to get to the keypad and then do the following:


Dial *#307# and hit call

The iPhone will now start to ring itself, once it start to ring you have to erase *#307# by using the backslash button on your iphone and then type 0 and then CALL, the iphone will ring again and this time hit "Answer" then hit "Hold", the Phone will start to ring itself again, this time click "Decline".

Now on the screen you should be able to get to the contacts menu down the bottom, tap "Contacts" and then add a contact. Use the following instructions:


Add the Name "Testing" and tap save
Tap "Add URL" and type "prefs://1F" then tap save
Tap "Add URL" again and type "jailbreak.unlockthatiphone.com" then tap save

When this is done, tap "Save" again and it will take you to the contact page displaying the name "Test" and the two URLs you just added. Tap the "prefs://1F" URL and it will open the iPhone Settings page.

Tap "General" and Then "Auto-Lock", set it to "Never".

Go back to the settings page

From here, tap WiFi and Add your WiFi network and make sure you are connected to it

Now, hit the Menu button to go back to the Activation Screen, slide and dial the number 0, the iPhone will now ring itself again, tap answer, then hold, then decline just like before.

Now, hit contacts again and then Testing, this time go to the "jailbreak.unlockthatiphone.com" URL
Safari will open and loan the page, PRESS ON THE TOP OF THE SCREEN TO GET THE ADDRESS BAR AND CHANGE IT TO "http://jailbreakme.com" and hit GO when the page loads scroll to the bottom and click on "Install AppSnapp".

Safari will now close and your iPhone will now go back to the Activation Screen.

Once you get to the activation screen slide to get to the dial pad again and when you do this iPhone will restart by itself and thats it, your now Activated and JailBroken.



STEP4 - UPGRADE TO FIRMWARE 1.1.2 & ACTIVATE AND JAILBREAK

-Click on INSTALLER on your iphone (Blue Icon usually the last one)
If you are asked to update your Installer please do it (if you updated don't forget after the update installs press the HOME button, it will take you back to the SLIDE TO UNLOCK page )

-Now open your ITUNES on your PC or MAC and press on the name of your IPHONE in the left colum, this will take you to the page with UPDATE or RESTORE buttons

On your IPHONE clikc on INSTALLER and press on TWEAKS 1.1.1 and press and install Oktoprep, once it is installed it will give you a message on your iphone saying "YOUR PHONE IS NOW READY TO BE UPGRADED TO 1.1.2 ........" press OK and then press the HOME button and it will take you back to the SLIDE TO UNLOCK.

-Your ITUNES is still open on your PC or MAC now press UPDATE and ITUNES will update your iphone to FIRMWARE 1.1.2 and this time you will not get an error message like the last time when u downgraded to 1.1.1

If your iTunes has updated to 1.1.3, you need to press SHIFT + CLICK UPDATE (NOT RESTORE) and select the 1.1.2 firmware that you need to download before to your PC

When the Update is finished you will get a picture of a plug that will appear on your iPhone and you will have the page SLIDE TO UNLCOK but written in French

-Close ITUNES on your PC or MAC

-download and unzip 1.1.2 Jailbreak from here http://conceitedsoftware.com/iphone/1.1.2-jailbreak.zip

-In the Folder you will find the file jailbreak.jar Open it and press on JAILBREAK!
(IF JAILBREAK.JAR DOESNT OPEN UPDATE YOUR JAVA HERE

This will take some time and at the end you will get a message that says "Your Phone will reboot a couple of times ...... "

Let your phone REBOOT a couple of time... And you will get back to the SLIDE to UNLOCK page

YOU ARE DONE !!!!
YOU HAVE AN ACTIVATED AND JAILBROKEN 1.1.2 IPHONE
NOW ALL YOU HAVE TO DO IS GET A TURBOSIM AND START USING YOUR PHONE
0