Solved

Outlook OWA not able to send

Posted on 2007-12-03
14
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

In an SBS 2003 R1 environment I have one client who is on the road with a new Toshiba Qosmio laptop with Office 2007, Outlook 2007 and VISTA Ultimate.  This machine was tested from home to the office and it worked only OK, occasional crashing of Outlook 2007, but worked and had remote access (RPC over HTTP).  When the client goes out on the road (Atlanta, we are in CA) Outlook 2007 now crashes constantly and becomes unusable.  This is not an issue I expect an answer for.  However, when I tell the client to try OWA, the SEND function is unavailable.  OWA works great in all other circumstances, I use it at work regularly since it is a MAC environment.  This person also has a VISTA Business desktop in the office that works fine with OUtlook 2007 in SBS 2003.  Office 2007 and VISTA patches for SBS 2003 have been applied, unless there is something I don't know about.

Road laptop was joined to the domain using connectcomputer during setup.

How could OWA lose it's SEND?

Thanks for any help or insight,
0
Comment
Question by:Eugene_Palmer
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20401334
Outlook Webaccess should have nothing to do with the notebook, OS, applications or the location, can this user use his OWA from any other location or from any other PC?

What do u mean by the send is N/A is it grayed out? ot you can't see it at all?

Can he reply to old mails?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20401408
Does this problem happens both in IE and Firefox browser?

Have you tried logging into OWA in the office as this person and see if the 'SEND' button is active or not?

You will need to isolate the issue first.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20401794
Is the server fully up to date?
Exchange 2003 SP2 and the updates for OWA afterwards? There have been a number of updates for OWA for operation with Vista. There have also been updates for the main SBS product for Vista support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eugene_Palmer
ID: 20401910
Hi,

I have just logged in as this user on a VISTA Basic machine here at home and find that the message area itself has a small box in the upper left area with a red X through it and I cannot insert anything in to the message body.  When I sent a test message with no message body, only a subject, the message made it out.

I have now also tried logging in to a different SBS 2003 system with this same computer and I have no problem sending.

OK, so I have now tried logging into the first SBS 2003 system with a different user and I again have the red X in the message body area.

However, I have now been able to successfully log into the problem server from a non-Vista machine, XP Pro, and there is no problem, message successfully sent out.

What is VISTA doing that blocks the message body only from this server?  What Vista/OWA/Exchange patch is missing?  Though some would say this is not the way to do it, I do have this SBS 2003 box set to run Microsoft Updates automatically, I would think it would have all it's patches.  

Looking at the server remotely I find no application error messages related to Exchange.  This Exchange server properties shows version 6.5 build 6226.6 Service Pack 1.

Checking on Microsoft Update for possible updates I find....Hmm, I find the Sharepoint  2.0 SP2 update has bumped me off remote, I'll get back to you later I guess.  Does look like Exchange SP2 has not been applied though.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20401944
you need to:

1 - Stop the Exchange Services
2 - Rename the Exchweb folde
3 - Reinstall Exchange
4 - Reinstall Service Pack

I had the exact same problem before and I solved it this way, u won't lose any config ..etc.

Thanks. MG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eugene_Palmer
ID: 20401969
OK Web services restarted and I can get back in remote...
Microsoft Update shows no Exchange SP or other patches that want updating.

Ouch! Reinstall Exchange!  I suppose this involves an uninstall/reinstall from the SBS Setup?

You had no problem mounting the IS after this?!

Is there a MS KB about this?

 This is a more painful answer than I had suspected!  This will have to wait for a free weekend.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20401975
If you found no Service Pack installed, install it 1st that's worthy to try.

Regarding Exchange reinstallation you just need to run the setup as normal and choose reinstall it will just rewrite the system files.

Please let me know how it goes after the SP installation, u need SP 2 now.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eugene_Palmer
ID: 20402044
OK,

Not tonight though, I am going to get good backups behind me then run SP2 tomorrow night.

Thank You
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20402051
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 20402063
Don't know why it was suggested to reinstall Exchange. IF the server hasn't been kept up to date then that is all that is required. Service Pack the machine and then use Microsoft Update or WSUS to download the updates for Exchange that are later than SP2. SP2 alone is not enough for full Vista support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eugene_Palmer
ID: 20403518
Hi,

So, since we are now talking about Exchange SP2 I will ask a slightly off topic question.  I am running Symantec Mail Security for Exchange, should this app be uninstalled and reinstalled prior to / after the SP?

Thank You
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20403590
No Symantec Mail Security for Exchange can be left during this process, also make sure ur file system antivirus is not scanning the Exchange folders, Database, Logs, IIS files and Symantec Mail Security for Exchange directory.

Thanks.

MG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eugene_Palmer
ID: 31412535
Yes, indeed Vista requires Exchange SP2 and the OWA fix for OWA to work properly.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829  

I figured I didn't need Exchange SP2 because I have a 3rd party spam filter and do not have mobile users, but Vista sure needs it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eugene_Palmer
ID: 20418690
One thing that is curious here, Microsoft Update did not inform me that Exchange had SP2 available, it also did not inform me that the OWA patch was available after I applied SP2, I had to find both of these myself.  Not that big a deal, but I have my doubts about how accurate Microsoft Update services are.
0