Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure exchange 2007 for calendar *only* on the server enabling clients to share each others calendars

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
setup : Win 2003 Standard HP server  2GB RAM
Installed all updates SP2 .NET
Installed exchange 2007 trial 120 days
Want to configure the calendar function to enable mixed clients (40+)  XP + Macinotsh outlook 2007 + Entourage 2004 MAC
We have our own mailhost that ALL clients are currently setup to access on a Macintosh box and dont want to setup the mail functionality in exchange 2007 YET ....
Can this be achieved so that each user has a calendar running over exchange ( in another account possibly) and the invites are bumpfed out over the current mailhost IP / hostname ?
0
Comment
Question by:lynuss030
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20401801
Exchange cannot be used in bits. You either need to use it for email, or don't use it at all. As soon as you start configuring clients for Exchange using Outlook they will want to use Exchange for email. You can try and fight against it, but you will ultimately lose the battle.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynuss030
ID: 20407766
What if we just wanted to locally relay mail through exchange for calendar functionality ?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20407972
You can't really do that.
Outlook and Exchange will want to look after all email. Internal and external. Exchange is an email server. You will have some external email going out through Exchange with invalid addresses etc. If you want something for calendaring then I would suggest you look for another product. Exchange is a very expensive calendar sharing application.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558606
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0