Solved

receiving SMS into computer

Posted on 2007-12-03
9
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
i want to recieve sms's on my computer that i bought only for this reason.
people will send sms to vote, that means that they will send to my mobile phone sms's with short codes.
my system do not need to send back sms only to get them and procces the data...
i understood that the best way is to connect some mobile phone to the pc...ok...what next?:)
 where can i get api or shell i write all the AT command by myself?
*i need to work with GSM
0
Comment
Question by:sasha85
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GregMoseley
Comment Utility
Take a look at www.esendex.com. They provide you with an incoming mobile number to receive messages to. Incoming messages can come into a mailbox (Outlook etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasha85
Comment Utility
i got a mobile service provider and a mobile phone i just want to connect it somehow and talk stream with the mobile phone...that means that the pc need somehow to know when sms received live time...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
Comment Utility
there are few free apis that you can get, and maake an application using java, and use as u want.

search google to download api for
** jsmsengine
** smslib

you can send/recive sms from your phone from pc. just check their example from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasha85
Comment Utility
for example i got 10,000 sms at a time...my income limit is 200 sms
the program will need to read each sms than to procces it and delete it and read the new one...

speed is highly important...may be i will need a special GSM modem and not a regular mobile phone?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
Comment Utility
it has an option to delete sms.
yeah need an special GSM modem, normal phone can't process more than 10 sms per seconds as far i know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasha85
Comment Utility
i ment to write 1000...
i manage to get
Sierra Wireless AirCard 875U USB

i got it right here with me...it is staring at me right now...i want to say to him something but i don't know how to communicate with this...cause i don't know what AT command i have to use...i am sure it want to say something to me:)
some one knows where i can find the AT for sierra?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
Comment Utility
so far i know they follow GSM standards commmands, you can google it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Meff earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can receive 6 to 10 SMS per minute by connecting a GSM modem or mobile phone. How many people will vote? You will need a direct access to the SMSC to handle bulk SMS. Any BAI offer at http://www.bai.de/en/sendxms.shtml a nice tool, that supports GSM modems and/or mobile phones and direct access to SMSC as well. You can start with their SendXMS standard edition and later on move to the higher versions without to rewrite your software.
Regards
Meff
www.gsm-modem.de
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasha85
Comment Utility
i want to get as minimum as 100 in a moment...and i tried to understand that sendxms- i understood that this is opensource that being installed on linux and send sms and not recieve?
0