Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to add 3rd modem to SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I currently have 2 US Robotics modems installed on an SBS 2003 standard server. One modem is internal and the 2nd is external (model 5633b). These are used for incoming faxes.

I have tried to add a 3rd & 4th external US robotics 5633b modem, but SBS is not adding the new modems in Device manager. It replaces the existing external modem with the new modem.

Is there any limitations with SBS
0
Comment
Question by:deltacomputing
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 1000 total points
ID: 20402052
The USR website does not say it is compatible with Server 2003, Vista and XP yes, but not 2003. That may well be your problem. Have you tried with some different modems? I think it is a limitation of the drivers rather than the platform.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20409388
There's a limit of four modems on an SBS and External Modems, especially USB modems don't work very well with SBS.  Check the Server 2003 device compatibility site to make sure they are even supported.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0