Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

workaround to send mail using my linux sendmail box

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
isp blocked all outbound port 25. so i unable to send mail using my private linux mail server.  is there any workaround . from what i know, sendmail server always use port 25 to communicate with other smtp server.  is it possible to change the port to other port?

example:

 my laptop --- port25---> my private linux smtp server --- ? --->  outside world smtp server

p/s: can the "?" change to other port ?

i know there any service like mailhop offered by no.ip ..etc..  there is no other workaround ? what if i install other smtp server other than sendmail ?

0
Comment
Question by:second_comet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 400 total points
ID: 20401482
Well the problem is that they have blocked outbound traffic on port 25 and virtually all servers on the outside world work on port 25 so it is practically impossible to use another port..unless you setup a smtp server on the internet and add a dnat rule to redirect any incoming traffic on port 2525 lets say to port 25 (that is traffic coming from you only) that way you can communicate with the server on port 2525 while other server can communicate with it on port 25..

Or you can change the settings of your server to smarthost settings and that way you use your smtp server which in turn uses the ISPs smtp server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20401603
One more thing it is not about what smtp server you are using it is more about E-Mail standards..you could use some online smtp proxy service..I guess
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558450
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0