?
Solved

Extract time from datetime data type column

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
7,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a database that has several datetime columns.  The thing is all I care about is the time portion of the column.  The thing is I need to retain the numeric time value as I will need to do time difference calculations on the remaining time values.  I know I cannot store this data in SQL as a datetime but I want to be able to display the time without on my reports without showing the bogus date used by SQL when you only load the time value in a datetime column.  Any guidance would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:ktQueBIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20401498
SELECT convert(VARCHAR,GETDATE(),108)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20401662
If your datetime field is dt, then

select convert(datetime, convert(varchar, dt, 108)), other1, other2 from table1

will result in the time portion only remaining.

To do time different calculations between two datetimes

select dt1 - dt2 from table1

the resulting type is datetime
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PaultheBroker earned 1000 total points
ID: 20411329
Although you don't need the date interpretation of the zero (1st Jan 1900), you are obviously best to leave this in datetime format for ease of calculation as Mitch shows above.  As mentioned above, when displaying the date in your reports there are several formats you can use to dispaly only the time using the CONVERT(datatype,date,format) function that are mentioned above.  8 or 108, 14 or 114, or one of the other formats (see BOL for full list) in combination with a RIGHT(string,length) function to chop off the unwanted date.  i.e right(convert(char(19),myTime,100),7) will return 7:23PM.

You might like to wrap whichever you choose into a simple UDF so that it is easy to consistently dispaly the time in your reports (and so you can easily changee which format you use just by changing the UDF definition....)
0