Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Syntax for createing a FULLTEXT CLUSTERED INDEX SQL 2005

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Here's what I have:
CREATE CLUSTERED FULLTEXT INDEX ON Items ( ItemName Language 0X0 ) KEY INDEX ItemKey_Index ON MyItemsCatalog WITH CHANGE_TRACKING AUTO
What's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jumpstart0321
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 20401553
You haven't given us your error message.

But basically there is no such thing as a fulltext clustered index.

You can have a fulltext index which is used for text searches (CREATE FULLTEXT INDEX)

or you can have a clustered index, which gives the rows a physical order. (CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX)


You can't have both.

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20401567
you cannot have a CLUSTERED FULLTEXT, it is either CLUSTERED or FULLTEXT
0