Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant connect to sqlplus on oracle 10g2

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I have installed oracle 10g2 on Linux Red Hat enterprise 5 but when i try to get to sqlplus i get the following error:

bash: sqlplus: command not found

It looks as if sqlplus aint installed but i did a custom installation and i chose it from the list. For any further info concerning the installation ask me and i ll post it.

Thanx in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:stavrama
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 20401573
check out, is the oracle folder where sqlplus is in, in the path?

try to go to the folder of ORACLE_HOME, under the bin folder you should find it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 20401615
Have you set your environment?
Try $ORACLE_HOME/bin/sqlplus
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stavrama
ID: 20401663
There is no such file or directory...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 20401686
Can you change to $ORACLE_HOME/bin?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stavrama
ID: 20401788
Sorry but i dont understand what you are asking.  Under the bin folder i dont have any orcale_home folder. The only sqlplus folder i have is on the directory in which orcale10g2 was installed. The directory is the following:

u01/app/oracle/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1

Furthermore i have followed the instructions from meta link about the things i need to do before the installation of 10g2 and one of those, was to set in the home/oracle/.bash.profile the follwoing lines:

export ORACLE_BASE=/u01/app/oracle
export ORACLE_SID=orcl
unset  ORACLE_HOME

Do i need to delete the last line and add there the oracle_home directory? If yes what this will be? The place where sqlplus folder is?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 225 total points
ID: 20401951
You should not unser your ORACLE_HOME in bash.profile.

ORACLE_HOME Should point to: /u01/app/oracle/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1

Include this in bash profile :
export ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1

Login again OR run bash profile again and try:
$ORACLE_HOME/bin/sqlplus
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 20402012
The first line should read as:
You should not unset your ORACLE_HOME in bash.profile

And as instructed in the first post from angelIII:you should include $ORACLE_HOME/bin in your PATH, to have the executable sqlplus in your bin path.

0