Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP completely locked up

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I have a pc with XP home on it. I cannot administer anything on it. My user is administrator privillaged. Task


When I take Task manager... it says Task manager locked by Administrator
Regedit   -- Nothing Happens
GPEDIT.msc    Nothing Happens
When I try to Log in as Administrator( default) it does not let me.

Safe mode I can log in as default administrator  but the same when I try to do the above tasks.
0
Comment
Question by:ssosw
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20401651
Have u tried system restore ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20401789
maybe time for a repair install, or fresh install :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20401918
Did you check any virus infected on your pc and more info:-

http://au.answers.yahoo.com/answers2/frontend.php/question?qid=20070921232523AA8kvNb

Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 20402081
Can you create a new user a/c when you're in safe mode? If so, see if the new a/c is suffering the same inflictions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20402305
Most likely malware. Run these 3 removal tools in order listed. Use Task Manager if necessary and/or run in safe mode.
http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=134965    ComboFix
http://www.atribune.org/content/view/24/2/   VundoFix
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php

Then download, install, and run:
http://www.superantispyware.com/
0