[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

rotatelogs Utility has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This keeps popping up every 2 seconds from clicking Don't send....how do you get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:deliverymans
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20401890
is rotatelogs utility is configured with apache web server and try to kill that rotatelogs.exe using pskill command.


Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deliverymans
ID: 20401931
What is pskill command...I'm still confused.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 20409609
Means download the pstools from microsoft :-
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/PsTools.mspx and use that pskill command to kill that rotatelogs.exe process.


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560221
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0