Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't connect from domain integrated laptop to shared printer on Workstation XP

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi. I'm having a strange problem when trying to connect to a shared printer. I have a workstation with XP Pro on home with a shared printer and I can't connect from a domain Laptop to it. When I type \\workstation, the shared folders and printers appears but if I try to connect to the printer, the credentials window appear only with the possibility of authenticate using \\workstation\guest. I've created an user in the workstation matching the username/password but it still not work... Any ideas of what's going wrong?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:begar
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20401860
Disable the guest account of winxp workstation ..go to start>settings>control panel>user accounts >check there the guest account s off and in winxp sp2 firewall configuration check in excepetions file and printer sharing is ebabled or not...?


Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:begar
ID: 20402055
Sorry...I did'nt tell you that sp2 is not installed...and I don't want it, so there's no firewall

I've tried with the guest account enabled and disabled. Still not working :(
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 264 total points
ID: 20402543
Check your printer whether is share out to "all / everyone" but not limited only for few people to use it ......
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20402618
The machine hosting the printer is XP Pro?

From the laptop....

start>run>cmd

net use \\XPPRO-PCNAME password /USER:XPPRO-PCNAME\XPPRO-USERNAME

This will authenticate to the machine using a username/psw from the XP Box hosting the printer....

Then try and connect to the printer....
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20402624
If that doesnt work....

start>runu>secpol.msc

Security Settings>Local Policies>Security Options>Network Access:Sharing and Security Model for Local Accounts: Change to Classic, if set to Guest....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20403559
Which one helped you out?
0