[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Process not listed in 'ps -ef'

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
just started a java (tomcat) server on Linux 9 machine.
After sometime when i do:
ps -ef

My java process is not listed there.

But the java server process is actually running. I can tell that by trying to browse to my Admin Page on http://hostort:8080/ - it responds correctly.

Also when i do netstat -an, i can see port 8080 is in LISTEN mode.

So my application is running but not visible in 'ps -ef'.
0
Comment
Question by:j4linman
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20401743
do netstat -apn | grep 8080

you should get a couple of lines with one being tomcat after that check towards the start of the line there should be something like java/xxxx or tomcat/xxxx where xxxx is the pid get the pid and do

ps uax | grep xxxx and you should get the true name of the process
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 136 total points
ID: 20401757
A neater solution would be

fuser -n tcp 8080


this lists all the processes on port 8080, for example

debian:~# fuser -n tcp 80
80/tcp:               3413  3414 20979 20980 20981 26513 31295 31299 31303 31304 31305 31306
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 132 total points
ID: 20401835
I found I needed to be root to get that to work, and then I got a confusing "here" line:

20:43:17# fuser -n tcp 21
here: 21
21/tcp:               1528

But as root I prefer to use lsof -i

20:43:25# lsof -i|grep ftp
inetd     1528 root    6u  IPv4   4720       TCP *:ftp (LISTEN)

Be that as it may, I would expect the process to show up with ps -ef, although I always use ps ax. Maybe some of its details are not as expected?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WizRd-Linux
WizRd-Linux earned 132 total points
ID: 20408108
Considering most servers have over 100 processes running at any given time, have you scrolled right back to the top?

ps -e
ps -ef
ps aux

They should all return the same number of processors, just displayed in a standard or bsd format.
0