[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop won't login to the domain with XP on wireless?

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a brand new wireless laptop and I am trying to get it to work on my work domain.

I have added it to the domain and it works fine when I used a cable and when it is logged into windows wireless will work fine.

When I power up the computer to log into the domain without the cable (relying on wireless) it just freezes on "loading personal settings" and won't go anything further.

Wireless is using WZC rather than the IBM built in program and I just wondered what else I can check?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_Harper
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20401795
Try to open network connection property page, under "authentication" tab, check "Authenticate as computer when computer information is available".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_Harper
ID: 20401822
Hi,

This is already checked but it is greyed out for some reason.

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20402664
Just an FYI...With the WZCSVC, you are NOT going to be able to authenticate to teh domain, and use a live profile. It will always be a cached profile. The WZCSVC doesnt start until after the login happens. Only a handful of WIFI cards support a prelogon connect (Proxim, Cisco, Broadcom, Intel to name a few).....

I would simply turn the WIFI off, login to the cached profile, and then turn on the WIFI card again....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lemontee
lemontee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20417503
Hi,

Agree with johnb6767, not all the wireless utility able to support the pre-logon funciton.

What you need to do, just connect to the domain using the cable 1st and after that it will using the cached authentication to login next time.

Hope it helps.

Lemon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_Harper
ID: 20418663
That is what I thought, the first time it will just copy the profile over and work like that, I think the problem may lie with the caching of the profile.

Thankyou for your help, guess I will give up on the idea and stick to wired
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20419219
What kind of Cards are thy? Might not need to scrap it, may just need the proper software....
0