?
Solved

checking for dbnull values - sqldatareader ordinals

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi There,

What's the syntax for testing for sqldatareader ordinals for null?I tried something like below but it's not working.

Sean


           class.propertyname = reader.GetOrdinal("myID")== DBNull.Value ? 0 : reader.GetInt32(reader.GetOrdinal("myID"));



0
Comment
Question by:MrAgile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 2000 total points
ID: 20401857
try :
class.propertyname =  reader.IsDBNull(reader.GetOrdinal("prova")) ? 0 : reader.GetInt32(reader.GetOrdinal("myID"));
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 20403896
Sounds like what you really want to do is have a COALESCE statement in the sql used to create the reader, to that a NULL value is never returned in the first place.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sognoct
sognoct earned 2000 total points
ID: 20403957
class.propertyname =  reader.IsDBNull(reader.GetOrdinal("myID")) ? 0 : reader.GetInt32(reader.GetOrdinal("myID"));
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MrAgile
ID: 20406655
hi jcoehoorn,

I have done this already. I am just making sure that there is no way this thing is going to fall over in a nasty way.
0