Solved

Is there any way that we can give internet access on machine basis instead of users.We use ISA 2006.

Posted on 2007-12-04
12
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

Is there any way that we can give internet access on machine basis instead of users.We use ISA 2006.
So that any user who loggs in to the machine will have internet access
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20401965
Sharath

Move all the workstations to seperate OU and create group policy.with a dummpy proxy address.
move the all the other workstations to a different OU configure a group policy with a real time proxy address.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20402202
If your enviroment uses DHCP to distribute IP addresses, Then ON DHCP console reserve an IP address to the computer you want to allow to access the computer then
ON ISA Console
go to Firewall policy>toolbox>new>computer>Create a computer there.
Create an access rule in Firewall plolicy that allow this computer to access external.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20402732
mboppe
Sorry could not follow your method...

balmasri
I need to do this for all the 3000+ computers?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20404000
What is the need for doing this on computers rather than users?

regards
Chandru
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20404136
USers are using internet through Run as and i cannot remove run as as it is used for different applications.So though to plan of a way to give access to machines rather than users.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20404198
what is the credentials they are using for run as?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20404256
They use there friends credentials that has internet permissions.
Say A has internet.
B uses A's credentials to access internet in his machine where in B should not use internet.
We have provided A internet access as he has to look for some materials for the project.

I know that disabling Run as may reduce the risk but need some other way.Monitoring and warning them is not too good as they repeat it again and again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20408690
Sharath
you didn't understand my method or you do not want to implement in your case
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20408700
mboppe
I did not understand your method...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20408811
Move all the computers which neeed internet access and write a group policy
USer COnfig-Win Settings->IE Maintenance->Connection->Proxy Settings put a real proxy address( I assume that your are using the proxy address)

Move all the computers which doesn't need internet access and write a group policy with a dummy proxy address.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20408830
mboppe

Users who have dummy proxy can always change the proxy matching othere and again start using Run As right?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 500 total points
ID: 20408937
you need to disbale with the group policy so that users cann't change the proxy address
COMP COnfig->aDMIN tEM->Wind Comp->IE->IE control Panel->Disbale connections Page
0

Join & Write a Comment

A Bare Metal Image backup allows for the restore of an entire system to a similar or dissimilar hardware. They are highly useful for migrations and disaster recovery. Bare Metal Image backups support Full and Incremental backups. Differential backup…
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now