Solved

Backup exec corrupt files

Posted on 2007-12-04
8
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
I have the following error which has gone on since I started 5 months ago.

Backup- \\SERVERNAME\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes WARNING: "\\SERVERNAME\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\USER NAME [usern]&Finder&Unread Mail&nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnOutlook Message Manager (Novell Default Settings) (KEY: 83F801FC71C6D611A5E60008025EDCCB)" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.
WARNING: "\\SERVERNAME\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\User Name [usern]&Top of Information Store&InboxnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnOutlook Message Manager (Novell Default Settings) (KEY: 83F801FC71C6D611A5E60008025EDCCB)" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.

By the way, the questions marks above should be squares!! had trouble pasting

I have resolved a number of network issue since starting, but not this.
They do not use Novell, although they did up until two years ago.
The server is SBS 2003 SP2 with Exchange, workstations are XP Pro SP2 patched.
Any suggestions where to look?
I have been into the users mailbox but cannot find anything untoward.
If I cannot resolve this, what I will eventually do is backup her email to PST, delete her mailbox, create new mailbox and restore from PST.
I'd rather reolve the issue than do this and I don't know if this will work.
Can anyone point me in the right direction?
Cheers John
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbournecia
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 20401987
Sorry, forgot to add this bit from bottom of report; probably relative

Verify- \\SERVERNAME\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes WARNING: "Outlook Message Manager (Novell Default Settings) (KEY: 83F801FC71C6D611A5E60008025EDCCB)" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.
WARNING: "Outlook Message Manager (Novell Default Settings) (KEY: 83F801FC71C6D611A5E60008025EDCCB)" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.

As mentioned, we do not use Novell anymore.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20402153
I always got those messages when backing up individual mailboxes then once we upgraded to Exchange 2003 SP2 I just did Information Store backups to save time and space. With Exchange 2003 SP2 you can use Recovery Storage groups and ExMerge to extract single mailbox items. The process is a bit longer then restoring from a mailbox backup but in my case I maybe had to restore 2 mailboxes a year so we saved a lot on media cost and the backup job time was cut in half. As long as you backup the Information Stores you are set...

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_Server_2003_Mailbox_Recovery.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/How-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Work.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 20 total points
ID: 20402589
You may want to remove the individual items directly using the MAPI editor.  The items do not show up in Outlook, because Outlook recognises that they are corrupt.

You can get the MAPI Editor at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=55fdffd7-1878-4637-9808-1e21abb3ae37&displaylang=en.

Use it with a user account that has access to the users mailbox, and with a MAPI profile which also has access.  Follow the log entries to find the item, and then do a permanent delete with purge -- you must not leave it in Deleted Items or it will still cause backup errors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 31412549
I said partially because I am so far out of my comfort zone. I cannot make head nor tail of MAPI editor.
Thanks for your help Steve, but I think I'll have to ignore the errors.
I've looked in MAPI editor at the users mailbox and it means absolutely nothing to me. I'm in Top of Information and see nothing relating to the corrupt files.
I'm embarrassed to say it but I wouldnt know where to start.
John
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20404565
I'm sorry.  I've not got any way to use it in my current job, but you could have asked for more info.

Basically, you need to:

1. Start Mapi Editor
2. Open the MAPI profile
3. Navigate to the Users mailbox
4. Navigate to Top of information Store
5. Navigate to the particular folders you need
6. Then find the message you want to remove in the list
7. Then choose to delete it with the purge option

I believe it has a Word document with it, but you are right that it is not easy to use.  It's more of a hack to solve a problem, than an easy solution, but it is what I used to manage BE10 and BE11 with Exchange 2003 in my previous job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 20409991
Thanks Steve for your response. I hope you work in Hove so you can pop round for a cup of tea and look at it! Only kidding.
I'll have to leave this error. When I go into for example 'unread mail' There is so much information that I've never seen before and none of it looks like anything I've seen in Outlook.
I get the message relating to 'no specific viewer installed' and MAPI_E_NOT_FOUND. I have full access to the user's email, isnt my account a MAPI anyway?
I have written this FYI, if you respond, it is much appreicated or you could save yourself now and run for the hills. Like I said, I'm in unknown territory.
You sian earlier 'Use it with a user account that has access to the users mailbox, and with a MAPI profile which also has access'
I'm a little baffled by the MAPI profile. How do I create a MAPI profile?
Cheers
John
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20410799
The MAPI profile is what you configure when you set up an Outlook user to talk to Exchange.  You could call it an Exchange e-mail profile for Outlook, if that's easier to remember.  The point is that you can't just log in to an Exchange server and expect the MAPI tool to work!

MAPI is the protocol that Outlook uses to talk to Exchange, and it is indeed a bit of a nightmare!  I'll leave this thread here, too, because using the tool is not straightforward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 20412333
Thanks Steve, I appreicate your input.
John
0