[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Axis IP camera and Windows mobile 5 & 6

Posted on 2007-12-04
10
Medium Priority
?
3,644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi everybody,
I would like to do a software for Pocket Pc with Windows Mobile 5 & 6 where the people can see on the screen an Axis ip camera images. Now I have Visual Studio 2005, Windows Mobile 5 Pocket Pc SDK and Axis 4.13 SDK installed. The problem is that the Axis is a COM object and i cannot select it for windows mobile device application (it want a .net object I suppose). Somebody could give me some tips to solve this problem, or tell me if there are others tools or SDK that I can use.
Thank You very much
Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:mpbejo
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 20401986
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20402471
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpbejo
ID: 20418404
Thanks Alexey I Think your suggestion is correct but i have a problem:
I used the tlbimp.exe to extract an interface definition and the result is a new .dll file I added the reference to my project and I wrote this few lines:
Imports System.Runtime.InteropServices
Imports AXISMEDIACONTROLLib
Public Class Form1
    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Try
            Dim axis As New AXISMEDIACONTROLLib.AxisMediaControl
            axis.MediaURL = "http://192.168.3.90/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?resolution=320x240"
            axis.MediaType = "mjpeg-unicast"
            axis.Play()
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)
        End Try
    End Sub
End Class

but when I debug the project I receive this exception:
COM object with CLSID '{DE625294-45ED-B895-CFFA13AEB044}' cannot be created due the following error: Class not registered.
I tried to the regsvr32.exe utility but it does not work with this dll
Suggestions? Thank You
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 20418573
you have to register this COM objects on PDA, otherwise it really can't be created :)

if this object supports Windows Mobile, it might have some cab files to install in on PDA. Otherwise you have to register it. I thin the best way is to create smart device cab file project in VS2005 and mark this dll to be registered
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpbejo
ID: 20418741
Dear Alexej, thank you very much for your help, but could you tell me how to create a cab file project and mark this ddl as registered i am a beginner with windows mobile.
When I create a new smart device project i can select: Device application, Class Lybrary, Control Lybrary,console application, empty apllication
Thank you for support and patient
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 20418775
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpbejo
ID: 20420110
Dear Alexey,
I created the cab file project and enabled the on REGISTER the value COM Self Register for every DLL.
But the result is that when I try to install the cab file on my pocket pc appear this message: unable to install SmartDeviceCab1.CAB
I also tried the solution: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa446515.aspx
using the Aximp.exe and HostingLibrary
but with the same result
I think that this "COM object" generated with tlbimp.exe or Aximp.exe is correctly recognized by Visual Studio 2005 in the Smart device project but there is something wrong when this object is used with .NET Compact Framework.
Probably I do not say a correct thing, but really I do not what to do now!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 1500 total points
ID: 20421011
well, the output from tblimp.exe is a type library for that COM object (see http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/tt0cf3sx(VS.80).aspx or http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zeaxheha(VS.80).aspx)

I wonder what is the actual COM object dll? you should see exported functions in dependency viewer (or via dumpbin utility - http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/c1h23y6c(VS.71).aspx and http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa446532.aspx). So there should be DllRegisterServer() etc. once you have this dll handy, you have to include it into your cab project and mark it to be registered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rherron2
ID: 20719436
mpbejo,

Were you successful in getting your windows mobile to view the axis camera in real time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpbejo
ID: 20721422
No for now, Alexey gave me some tips that you can see on this url
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/.NET/Visual_Studio_.NET_2005/Q_23016150.html
but I was not able to solve my problem, if you are more lucky than me please send me some tips
Bye
0