Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error message with response.redirect in a class

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I am writing a class that has a sub procedure that checks to see a user's logged in authentication type.
Ie. if they are not an administrtator, then they are redirected back to the home page.
HOwever, i get an error message saying
"Response is not available in this context."

How can i get this to work?

Any clues?

Julia
Imports Microsoft.VisualBasic
Imports System
 
 
 
Public Class PageAccess
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
 
    Public Sub access(ByVal intProgrammeID As Integer)
        If intProgrammeID = 7 Or intProgrammeID = 8 Then
            Try
                Me.Response.Redirect("admin/menu.aspx")
            Catch v_exception1 As System.Exception
 
                v_exception1.Message.ToString()
            End Try
 
          
        End If
 
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Juliafrazer
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 20402771
I'm not sure why you would do this when you can do the same thing using authentication in the web.config page.  Then you just define which pages need authenticating and "*" for those that don't.  I'd have to google to find the specifics, but it seems you may be trying to reinvent the wheel.  Is it necessary in your case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juliafrazer
ID: 20403037
I use a colleagues web services for authentication.
In the web config file i have tried using <location> tags with <authorisation> deny etc

but it doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20403181
could you please try with
HttpContext.Current.Response.Write("admin/menu.aspx");
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 2000 total points
ID: 20403195
sorry, I mean
HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect("admin/menu.aspx")
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 20403548
I would think you'd need to put it in the Page Load event and check for Postback also.
It should work fine then.  From where are you calling it?
0