?
Solved

Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 hangs on W2K3 SP2 without entry in the event log

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,971 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have recently built 5 Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 with Feature Pack 1 servers on Windows Server 2003, SP2.  All 5 servers are experiencing random hang ups and are essentially freezing on a blank screen.  No login screen, nothing at all.  I have to do a hard shut down and when I log back onto the servers, there is nothing at all in the event logs to give me a clue as to why this is happening.  I have searched the Citrix knowledge base and have found nothing relevant and since I have Feature Pack 1, the rollup package is unnecessary.  Is there a Citrix or Microsoft hotfix out there that I am missing?  These servers are all HP/Compaq Proliant servers and range from DL360's to DL380's ML350's, all G3 or above with a minimum of 4GB of RAM and all have dual processors and plenty of disk space.  The user load on each server is averaging between 35 and 40 users concurrently throughout the day.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shaner86
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 20403671
Hmmm... If your servers are starting up fine, running for a while before seizing - it sounds like you've got a memory leak of some sort that is exhausting memory resources (physical memory or pooled memory).  I'd troubleshoot that angle...  Install the Support Tools and kick off Poolmon (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177415).  Since it affecting all of your servers, my gut says it's A/V or a printer driver app.  Just make sure you've got the latest "in-version" version of your A/V and only have the printer drivers installed (not the bells & whistles apps).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 20404024
Also, forgot to mention/ask... how often are they hanging up?  You may want to consider going to a proactive reboot schedule for your farm.  This is a "tribal knowledge" best practices thing for TS/Citrix boxes...  Usually, a weekly reboot schedule will work, but if the problem arises every 2-3 days, you might want to do a nightly reboot to tidy things back up (memory, flush printer queues, etc...).  There's a setting in PS4.x to automate the reboot process for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 750 total points
ID: 20404966
Just because you have feature pack 1 does not mean that you do not need the roll up. Please download the newest roll up, apply to all your citrix servers and give it a shot. I saw something very similar happen in one of my customers 4.5 farms, the newest rollup took care of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaner86
ID: 20405669
The servers are randomoly hanging up every day.  It could be one server one day and a different server later on that day or the next day.  They are on a weekly reboot schedule already.  I am not using any proprietary printer drivers.  I am using the Provision Management Framework which uses a universal print driver.  My gut says Citrix and heres why... All of these servers have been rebuilt in the last 2 weeks.  Prior to the rebuilds, they were running Windows Server 2003, SP2 with straight Terminals Services, no Citrix.  Only recently did we decide to go the Citrix route and instead of just adding Citrix on top of the existing builds, I decided it was a better idea to crush and build from scratch.  These servers did not have this problem with straight Terminal Services, only after the introduction of Citrix.  All 3rd party applications were in play in the previous environment.   I will take AdamBNYC's advice and will install the latest rollup package even though Citrix says that the rollup is a part of Feature Pack 1.  I will also adjust the reboot schedule to every night for a while to see if that also helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaner86
ID: 31417638
Thanks for the help.  I have been out of the office since shortly after I applied the rollup and this is the first chance I had to update this posting.
0