?
Solved

problem with if statement

Posted on 2007-12-04
18
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi there,
I have the following if statement that is supposed to check the dates, I just need to know if I have done this right??
            if (PayReceived < BikeRecieved)
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "A";
            }
            else if ((PayReceived > BikeRecieved) && (PayReceived <= firstDate))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "B";
            }
            else if ((PayReceived > firstDate) && (PayReceived <= secondDate))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "C";
            }
            else if ((PayReceived > secondDate) && (PayReceived <= thirdDate))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "D";
            }
            else if ((PayReceived > thirdDate) && (PayReceived <= fourthDate))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "E";
            }
            else if ((PayReceived > fourthDate) && (PayReceived <= fifthDate))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "F";
            }
            else if ((PayReceived > fifthDate) && (PayReceived <= sixthDate))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "G";
            }
            else if (PayReceived > sixthDate)
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "H";
            }
            else
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "null";
            }
Can you please let me know asap

Thanks,
Stelly
0
Comment
Question by:stellyuk
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucky_james
ID: 20402111
yes, seems to be right.......
let me know if you are facing any problems in it.........

Best Regards,
James
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bungHoc
ID: 20402119
Looks fine. But long 'IF' like this imo is not a good thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stellyuk
ID: 20402145
Well bungHoc, if you have a better idea, please let me hear it.

Stelly
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duckets
ID: 20402151
Actually the very first line should probably use <= instead of just <, because currently if PayReceived is exactly equal to BikeRecieved, the PaymentPeriod will be set to "null".

- Ben

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20402154
alternative way to do it:

DateTime[] dates = new DateTime[] { BikeRecieved, firstDate, secondDate, thirdDate, fourthDate, fifthDate, sixthDate };

PaymentPeriod = "null";
if (PayReceived > BikeRecieved)
{
     for (int i=0; i<dates.Length-1; i++)
          if (PayReceived > dates[i] && PayReceived <= dates[i+1])
          {
                PaymentPeriod = ('A' + (char)i).ToString();
                break;
          }
}
else
     PaymentPeriod = "A";
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20402158
sorry, it should be:
                PaymentPeriod = ('A' + (char)(i+1)).ToString();
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bungHoc
ID: 20402163
Okay.. Jaime beat me to it already.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20402196
simplified version:


      DateTime[] dates = new DateTime[] { BikeRecieved, firstDate, secondDate, thirdDate, fourthDate, fifthDate, sixthDate };
 
     PaymentPeriod = "null";
     for (int i=0; i<dates.Length; i++)
          if (PayReceived <= dates[i])
          {
                PaymentPeriod = ('A' + (char)i).ToString();
                break; 
          }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
duckets earned 2000 total points
ID: 20402301

I would argue that it is fine to leave it as an 'if' statement.

Yes everyone knows, as a broad and general rule, long 'if' statements are a Bad Thing - but only when they could be better implemented in another way. I would say this particular case is an exception to the rule, as the contents of each 'if' or 'elseif' clause are extremely simple, and therefore very readable.

The purpose and function of the original code is understandable at a quick glance, whereas converting it to an array and looping through is much more complex, less readable, and probably less efficient for the computer to execute. Converting it to a loop with an array is just refactoring for refactoring's sake.

As a side note, if the dates are listed in chronological order, you can safely remove the first of each pair of comparisons in each condition. You can also remove the 'null' statement because (with the fix to the first line) it will never be reached. This will leave you with the following neat, simple code.

if (PayReceived <= BikeRecieved)
{
	PaymentPeriod = "A";
}
else if (PayReceived <= firstDate)
{
	PaymentPeriod = "B";
}
else if (PayReceived <= secondDate)
{
	PaymentPeriod = "C";
}
else if (PayReceived <= thirdDate)
{
	PaymentPeriod = "D";
}
else if (PayReceived <= fourthDate)
{
	PaymentPeriod = "E";
}
else if (PayReceived <= fifthDate)
{
	PaymentPeriod = "F";
}
else if (PayReceived <= sixthDate)
{
	PaymentPeriod = "G";
}
else 
{
	PaymentPeriod = "H";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duckets
ID: 20402317
Heh, BTW, I also noticed that although you spelled ;Received' correctly in 'PayReceived', you spelled it incorrectly in 'BikeRecieved'! :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bungHoc
ID: 20402415
duckets,

I'm not 'by the book' dude. And converting to a loop with an array is not just refactoring for refactoring's sake. Putting them all into array reduce trouble for you if let's say you have A-Z categories.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20402489
>>whereas converting it to an array and looping through is much more complex, less readable....
This is usually solved by putting a clear comment about the purpose of the loop

>>and probably less efficient for the computer to execute
I don't know how, the numbers of IFs will be the same
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duckets
ID: 20402542
bunHoc wrote:
>> Putting them all into array reduce trouble for you if let's say you have A-Z categories.

If stellyuk wanted to adapt his/her code so the number of categories could be variable, then sure, an array + loop might then be the best solution, but that's not what the original question was.

jaime_olivares wrote:
>> >> and probably less efficient for the computer to execute
>> I don't know how, the numbers of IFs will be the same

Because in addition to the IFs, you are also building the array, performing the evaluation for the loop, retrieving items from the array, computing the character code for the correct character and then converting it to a string.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20402561
>>Because in addition to the IFs, you are also building the array, performing the evaluation for the loop, retrieving items from the array, computing the character code for the correct character and then converting it to a string.

and how many microseconds do you estimate it will take?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duckets
ID: 20402598
Very few. But still - it is less efficient and less readable than stellyuk's original code.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20402614
>>But still - it is less efficient and less readable than stellyuk's original code.
Thanks for sharing your opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stellyuk
ID: 20403279
Hey All,

Thanks for all your comments, but would this be better:

Let me know what you think...
Stelly
            else if ((DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,BikeRecieved) >0) && (DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,firstDate) <=0))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "B";
            }
            else if ((DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,firstDate) >0) && (DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,secondDate) >=0))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "C";
            }
            else if ((DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,secondDate) >0) && (DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,thirdDate) >=0))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "D";
            }
            else if ((DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,thirdDate) >0) && (DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,fourthDate) >=0))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "E";
            }
            else if ((DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,fourthDate) >0) && (DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,fifthDate) >=0))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "F";
            }
            else if ((DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,fifthDate) >0) && (DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,sixthDate) >=0))
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "G";
            }
            else if (DateTime.Compare(PayReceived,sixthDate) >0)
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "H";
            }
            else
            {
                PaymentPeriod = "null";
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20403352
the DateTime.Compare() is unnecessary also a single comparison is enough in each if () statement.
0