Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware server multiple VM suspend with dos command line

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I'd like to suspend 2 virtual machines running on Vmware server v1.0 for backup purpose.
I made a small batch file (using vmware-cmd <vm.vmx> suspend) for use with the arcserve agent but the batch stops after proceeding the first VM.
I Found some solutions for Linux based command line, but nothing for a DOS based script...
Any Idea?
0
Comment
Question by:dgoguet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20406772
Virtual Center for VMWare server allows you to have scheduled tasks to power off and on machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgoguet
ID: 20407681
No other way than buying the module? I'm using the freeware version of vmware server with VMs for testing purposes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20407735
You can use the trial version for 30 days. Also, VMWare will keep sending you lic's when you request em from the website.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BSonPosh earned 2000 total points
ID: 20407744
Schedule task would probably be best for backup, but to answer your question about the cmd line.

You have a couple of options.

1) use plink.exe Natively you can't, but using a free download program called plink.exe you can run vmware-cmd from a windows box.
2) If your willing to install powershell as well it gets even better. I have script that will do what you want already written here http://bsonposh.com/modules/wordpress/?p=60 not to mention VMWare is going to release a set of CMDLets for powershell early next year and you will be do everything from the cmdline. Its awesome.
0