[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco private vlan

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
I have a cisco 4506 and a 3com switch. I would like to prevent traffic from the 3com switch with communicating with other vlans on the cisco 4506 switch. The hosts on the 3com switch should be able to talk to each other but not to the cisco 4506 switch. The 3com switch will have a ip address assigned to it, it should be manageable from any vlans within the 4506.
I have heard of private vlans , would they be way to implement it? As I am new to private vlans, it would be appreciated if sample commands could be provided. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cwtang
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1400 total points
ID: 20402292
The concept of private VLANs is to restrict traffic within a VLAN. It sounds like you're trying to restrict traffic from other VLANs. For that, you would use an ACL on the layer 3 interfaces of the route processor.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mmurraynet
mmurraynet earned 600 total points
ID: 20403059
Are the 3COM hosts on a different subnet? If so, use dj's suggestion and go with ACLs:

In the following example the subnet of your 3COM hosts is 172.16.4.0 /24.

Router(config)# access-list 1 deny 172.16.4.0 0.0.0.255
Router(config)# access-list 1 permit any

Note that there is an implicit deny at the end of this list (access-list deny all)

Router(config)# interface ethernet 0
Router(config-if)# ip access-group 1 in
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 31412552
Thanks for the information. I thought there was alternative to acls. Thanks for the help :)
0