Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking what tables appear in which queries

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I have tables A,B,C that need to be renamed. However they are referenced in several queries and i would need some code that would list what queries these tables appear in.

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SigmundFraud
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wittyslogan earned 800 total points
ID: 20402219
USE <database name>;

select so.name
from sysobjects as so
 inner join syscomments as sc
on so.id = sc.id
where sc.text like '%tablename%'

I assume by queries you mean stored procedures?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SigmundFraud
ID: 20402243
Thanks for the swift response.

They're in some sp's but mainly in views.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20402250
Tables can be referenced directly by program code. It's hard to know what queries can be run by the various programs that connect to your database. However, if you only refer to Stored Procedures, Functions, and Views, then

select distinct object_name(id) from syscomments where text like '%tbl%'
order by 1
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20402262
It's possible that procedures are created encrypted, so this technique will not work. In that case, you will need to find a decrypter (sql2000 ones are easily found) and actually decrypt each and every proc and drop/create them unencrypted before  syscomments  will reveal anything useful.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wittyslogan
ID: 20402270
views should be accesible using the code as well.  we are referencing the sysobjects table
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SigmundFraud
ID: 31412557
Excellent solution, thanks Witty.
0