Solved

An alternate solution for this bad loop

Posted on 2007-12-04
8
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I finally got this loop to change but I can't fiqure out another way to stop

while (x = 1)

   {

            cout << "x is: " << x << '\n';

   }


The above code executes a never ending loop displaying x is: 1 out to the console.

This happens because condition x = 1 is reset to 1 (never changes) every time the loop is performed,  even if the  x++  increment is added.

One way to stop this loop is as follows&.

    int x = 1;      // initialize interger x to equal 1

    while (x < 2) // execute loop while x is less than 2

    {    
            cout << "x is: " << x << '\n';      // console out x is: 1

            x++;   // increment x by 1 (this will change the loop condition and terminate the loop

    }

I need an alternate way to stop this loop.  Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:cooperk50
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 63 total points
ID: 20402417
Hi cooperk50,

You must have missed the answer in the other thread.

  while (x == 1)

That will enter the loop if x is 1, and keep looping until x has any other value.

If you want to execute the loop once, no matter what the value of x, do this:

  do
  {
    cout << "x is:  " << x << \n";
    ++x;
  } while (x == 1);


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20402421
>> I need an alternate way to stop this loop.  Can you help me?

What do you mean by alternate ?

What do you want the code to do ?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 62 total points
ID: 20402625
>>>> I need an alternate way to stop this loop.

You could do:

  int x = 0;
  while (true)
  {
        cout << "x = " << x << endl;
        cin >> x;
        if (x <= 0)
              break;
  }

Note, the break statement would exit the current loop. In case of a nested loop (loop in loop) you need a break for each of the loops. Another statement for a loop is the 'continue' statement. It will 'go to' end of loop but not breaking it. So, if you want to exit the loop you should break. Or you set the end condition and call continue.

  int x = 0;
  bool goon = true;
  while (goon)
  {
       cout << " x = " << x << endl;
       cout << "Do you want to go on? [Y/N] ";
       char c;
       cin >> c;
       if (c == 'N' || c == 'n')
       {
             goon = false;
             continue;
       }  
       x = rand();  // get any randomized number
  }

Shorter is the following (not using continue)

  int x = 0;
  bool goon = true;
  while (goon)
  {
       cout << " x = " << x << endl;
       cout << "Do you want to go on? [Y/N] ";
       char c;
       cin >> c;
       goon = !(c == 'N' || c == 'n');
       x = rand();  // get any randomized number
  }

However, the difference is that x was set to a new random number if not calling continue or break.

Regards, Alex



0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 25398644
Whatever the wished answer was. Kdo didn't post an 'alternate' answer to that the asker posted.

I would recommend to delete the q. without refund.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 25398977
When tied to a similar question in another thread, my answer would seem to be sufficient.  The poster first asked this:

  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/CPP/Q_22999993.html

He then repeated his error in this thread.


Kent
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 25400199
>>>> When tied to a similar question in another thread, my answer would seem to be sufficient.  

You are right, Kent.

Sorry for misinterpreting your answer here in that thread.
0