?
Solved

Any way to trace code

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I need to trace the route an execution takes through some code.

1. Is there a built-in function to record the names of all handlers that are executed (including the name of the form within which they reside)?

2. I know I can create a table, then in each handler I can record the desired information.  Is there some VBA syntax that will allow me to record the name of the form and the name of the handler without having to hard code that info in each statement?  e.g. Form.Name, CurrentHandler.Name
0
Comment
Question by:wsturdev
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 20402817
you need to go into the code section of the function or event sub that you are interested in tracing. Right click the left of a line that you want exeution to stop at. When execution stops, invokethe immediate window and use the syntax starting with a question mark. Like if you wanted to see a variable value you would type ?sTheVariableName and then hit [Enter]. There you would see the current value of the variable. F8 advances the code line-by-line.

Look up help on debugging.

Good Luck !!!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 2000 total points
ID: 20403086
Access is very weak in this area ...

1. No.
2. No.

Access developer's handbook has a class module that stores this stuff in memory and only writes it our when there is an error, I am sure you could modify it to log everything.

Steve
0