Solved

I´m having troubles with a server AD need urgent help

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a problem with an Active directory when i try to open or create a user in a OU. the message is as followed :
Access Denied.

Facility: Win32
ID no:c0070005
Microsoft Active Directory- exchange extension


and i would like to know how to repair this, it seems that once this server had an exchange but someone deleted it accidentaly (i think) and know as a network admin i have to solve this issue can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:Windindi
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20402549
It sounds like the Exchange management tools may still be installed on the server.  See if they are.  If they are, and you no longer use Exchange, make sure they are uninstalled, as they tie-in to the create user windows.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20402579
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomo999 earned 350 total points
ID: 20402605
Are there any errors in the Security logs on the DCs after this message appears?

IF... you are no longer using Exchange in your organisation, you could try running through this procedure;
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html

Don't do it if you are still using Exchange though!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Windindi
ID: 20429846
Hi Tomo999,

This seems to be the right solution but i´m still not able to remove MS-Exchange from my computer, first i disabled all the services a cleared all the keys from registry as the article says but then i cannot remove it because i cannot open any of the exchange applications and i don´t even have the installation CD, and there is a command on the article (/removeorg ) that i don´t know how to use it and where, I cannot open anything that has to do with exchange not even remove from add/remove program without getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 150 total points
ID: 20433358
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273478

You can download Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2 and use this to do the removeorg.

See http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=535bef85-3096-45f8-aa43-60f1f58b3c40 for download link.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm a big fan of Windows' offline folder caching and have used it on my laptops for over a decade.  One thing I don't like about it, however, is how difficult Microsoft has made it for the cache to be moved out of the Windows folder.  Here's how to …
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This is Part 3 in a 3-part series on Experts Exchange to discuss error handling in VBA code written for Excel. Part 1 of this series discussed basic error handling code using VBA. http://www.experts-exchange.com/videos/1478/Excel-Error-Handlin…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now