Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix and usb printer

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
3,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need to setup a usb printer to work on a citrix server. What happens is we a user that loggs in  to a citriz box via a url link. When logged in I need her local usb printer (HP 3050) to map and for her to be able to use the citrix based systemand print locally on her usb printer in our office.

Is this possible?

I am affraid that I do not know the version of Citrix etc that is being used. Is there an easy solution?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:lloydabberton
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NDSSI earned 500 total points
ID: 20402913
Citrix PS 4.0 and above supports almost all printers becaus off Citrix Universal Printer Driver. This will happen if you have CPS 4.0

User have the printer correctly installed on his/her computer.
Logs on to Citrix via Citrix Client. (can be problems with Java)
Printer will automaticly show in uses session as  this example: Canon MP600R Printer (Kopier 1) (from WI_zBrgmf1zPufTFrlUC) in session 22
It then uses CUPD driver.
This is scenario with Citrix out off the box, many policyes and security settings can be set in the farm so local printers doesn't appear and so on.

Older versjons like XP, 3.0 you have to install exactly the same driver on citrix server as the client uses. NB! To many printer drivers on Citrix server is not recommend. Ref: www.printingsupport.com 

Best regards

AJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 20404758
With USB printers you may run into this issue:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361

0